SOLVED: HTML being stripped

Phoca Maps - displaying maps in Joomla! CMS
jumla3x_guy
Phoca Newbie
Phoca Newbie
Posts: 6
Joined: 26 Feb 2015, 03:07

SOLVED: HTML being stripped

Post by jumla3x_guy »

Hi Phoca team

I've been designing a site for a client and in the last 2 weeks I've tried every Google Map plugin on JED with varying success :(
Then I found yours - my KML overlay works - the markers I can work with - so I'm very positive here.

So in the Markers -> Description field I tried to enter some HTML Some got stripped (my modal snippet "data-rokbox") aand others remained.
So I thought I would get sneaky and enter the HTML code directly into the DB.

So with this code:

Code: Select all

<p>Click to view the Pool Care Specialists Image gallery</p>
<div class="rt-center">
	<div class="rt-floatleft smallpaddingall">
		<a data-rokbox href="http://dwebbd.com/poolcarespecialists.com/images/map/gmap-img-1.jpg" data-rokbox-album="gmap"><img src="images/map/gmap-img-th-1.jpg" alt="" /></a>
	</div>
...two similar code blocks
	<div class="rt-floatleft smallpaddingall">
		<a data-rokbox href="http://dwebbd.com/poolcarespecialists.com/images/map/gmap-img-5.jpg" data-rokbox-album="gmap"><img src="images/map/gmap-img-th-5.jpg" alt="" /></a>
	</div>
</div>
I get success -> Image

However when I add one more code block:

Code: Select all

<div class="rt-transparent-image" style="float: none !important; text-align: center;">
	<a href="https://plus.google.com/+PoolCareSpecialistsFlowerMound"><img src="/poolcarespecialists.com/images/map/googleplus-PCS.jpg"></a>
</div>
I get Failure -> Image

Also in Chrome I get three errors -> Image

So is my code wrong or its just that I can't use this type of HTML in the Description field?
Last edited by jumla3x_guy on 06 Mar 2015, 20:44, edited 1 time in total.
User avatar
Jan
Phoca Hero
Phoca Hero
Posts: 48403
Joined: 10 Nov 2007, 18:23
Location: Czech Republic
Contact:

Re: HTML being stripped

Post by Jan »

Hi, hmm, this can be some javascript conflict :idea: Do you get it only in case you have pasted the URL or did you add some javascript code there too?

Jan
If you find Phoca extensions useful, please support the project
jumla3x_guy
Phoca Newbie
Phoca Newbie
Posts: 6
Joined: 26 Feb 2015, 03:07

SOLVED: HTML being stripped

Post by jumla3x_guy »

Jan wrote:Hi, hmm, this can be some javascript conflict :idea: Do you get it only in case you have pasted the URL or did you add some javascript code there too?

Jan
This is SOLVED. Better coding by the dev (me) :x
User avatar
Jan
Phoca Hero
Phoca Hero
Posts: 48403
Joined: 10 Nov 2007, 18:23
Location: Czech Republic
Contact:

Re: SOLVED: HTML being stripped

Post by Jan »

Ok
If you find Phoca extensions useful, please support the project
Post Reply