Display problem with Phoca Random

Phoca Gallery modules - modules for Phoca Gallery extension
TNZ
Phoca Member
Phoca Member
Posts: 42
Joined: 09 Jun 2008, 09:50
Location: France
Contact:

Display problem with Phoca Random

Post by TNZ »

Hi,

I'm making a website with Joomla 1.5 and Ski Clup template (themza_j15_04). Unfortunately I've a problem with Phoca Gallery Random Image Module, the photo does not appear within the “frameworks” (and those are not well in the medium). Picture:

Image


On the other hand if I use the template rhuk_milkyway, everything is fine :

Image

I don't find where the problem is so I can't fix it. Do you have an idea ?

Thank you in advance :)
User avatar
caro84g
Phoca Hero
Phoca Hero
Posts: 1369
Joined: 11 Feb 2008, 17:52
Location: Holland
Contact:

Re: Display problem with Phoca Random

Post by caro84g »

Hi,

in your template css, there is a left margin for your image tag (img). You need to remove that. Note that in your articles you'll have no margin either. (which is not a problem if you use the phoca gallery plugin too)

Regards, Carolien
Please ask your support questions in the forums and not via PM - I delete those PM's
Backup before you do any major change to your website (and test first)
TNZ
Phoca Member
Phoca Member
Posts: 42
Joined: 09 Jun 2008, 09:50
Location: France
Contact:

Re: Display problem with Phoca Random

Post by TNZ »

Hey,
Thanks for your message.

I looked for in my template.css but i didn't find anything. I've only two "img" :

Code: Select all

img,table {
	border: none;
}

Code: Select all

/* thumbnails */
div.mosimage         {  margin: 5px; }
div.mosimage_caption {  font-size: .90em; color: #FFFFFF; }

div.caption       { padding: 0 10px 0 10px; }
div.caption img   { border: 1px solid #CCC; }
div.caption p     { font-size: .90em; color: #FFFFFF; text-align: center; }
Do you have an idea ?

Thanks again for your help.

Please find enclosed my template.css (inside template.zip)
User avatar
caro84g
Phoca Hero
Phoca Hero
Posts: 1369
Joined: 11 Feb 2008, 17:52
Location: Holland
Contact:

Re: Display problem with Phoca Random

Post by caro84g »

Hi,

If you use Firefox, get the Firebug addon and inspect the css around the image. With Firebug you'll find the exact spot you're looking for.

If I'm guessing, I'd say it's the div.mosimage - but I'm not sure.

Regards, Carolien
Please ask your support questions in the forums and not via PM - I delete those PM's
Backup before you do any major change to your website (and test first)
TNZ
Phoca Member
Phoca Member
Posts: 42
Joined: 09 Jun 2008, 09:50
Location: France
Contact:

Re: Display problem with Phoca Random

Post by TNZ »

caro84g wrote:If you use Firefox, get the Firebug addon and inspect the css around the image. With Firebug you'll find the exact spot you're looking for.
==> I'm so sorry, I just installed Firebug but I don't understand everything. When I select my pic i've some information about police...!
caro84g wrote:If I'm guessing, I'd say it's the div.mosimage - but I'm not sure.
==> I just tried to put "div.mosimage { margin: 0px; }" mais...there is still a problem.
Last edited by TNZ on 18 Apr 2009, 14:58, edited 1 time in total.
User avatar
caro84g
Phoca Hero
Phoca Hero
Posts: 1369
Joined: 11 Feb 2008, 17:52
Location: Holland
Contact:

Re: Display problem with Phoca Random

Post by caro84g »

Hi,

when I see your source code I see a lot of css styles defined in the head.
You might search in your index.php, whether the css is defined there.

In the source code I see this:

Code: Select all

.transMenu .item img { 
 margin-left:10px !important ; 
}
I'd guess that's the troublemaker.

You might solve it too by adding this to your template (I'm not sure about it)

Code: Select all

.phocagallery-box-file img {
margin: 0px;
}
regards, Carolien
Please ask your support questions in the forums and not via PM - I delete those PM's
Backup before you do any major change to your website (and test first)
TNZ
Phoca Member
Phoca Member
Posts: 42
Joined: 09 Jun 2008, 09:50
Location: France
Contact:

Re: Display problem with Phoca Random

Post by TNZ »

caro84g wrote:when I see your source code I see a lot of css styles defined in the head.
You might search in your index.php, whether the css is defined there.
==> I think so because I have :

Code: Select all

<head>
<jdoc:include type="head" />
<link rel="stylesheet" href="templates/system/css/system.css" type="text/css" />
<link rel="stylesheet" href="templates/<?php echo $this->template ?>/css/template.css" type="text/css" />
<!--[if lte IE 7]>
<link rel="stylesheet" href="templates/<?php echo $this->template ?>/css/ie7.css" type="text/css" <?php include_once('html/pagination.php');?> />
<![endif]-->
</head>
caro84g wrote:In the source code I see this:

Code: Select all

.transMenu .item img { 
 margin-left:10px !important ; 
}
I'd guess that's the troublemaker.
==> I'm sorry I'm a newbie but I don't find that. Where did you find it?
caro84g wrote:You might solve it too by adding this to your template (I'm not sure about it)
==> I tried but this doesn't work :(

Thanks again for your help.
User avatar
caro84g
Phoca Hero
Phoca Hero
Posts: 1369
Joined: 11 Feb 2008, 17:52
Location: Holland
Contact:

Re: Display problem with Phoca Random

Post by caro84g »

Hi,

go to: ---deleted on request ---

change

Code: Select all

#phocagallery-module-ri a img {
border:0 none;
margin-left: 0;
padding:0;
}
to

Code: Select all

#phocagallery-module-ri a img {
border:0 none;
margin-left:-16px;
padding:0;
}
Regards, Carolien
Last edited by caro84g on 01 May 2010, 22:54, edited 1 time in total.
Reason: deleted URL on request
Please ask your support questions in the forums and not via PM - I delete those PM's
Backup before you do any major change to your website (and test first)
TNZ
Phoca Member
Phoca Member
Posts: 42
Joined: 09 Jun 2008, 09:50
Location: France
Contact:

Re: Display problem with Phoca Random

Post by TNZ »

Thanks for your answer.

I tried but it isn't fine because ths pics is too low. The second problem is that the pic is not in the middle of the left column :

Image

I would like to put the photo in the middle (red line) so I prefer to move the "box" (with blue border) in the middle. Do you have an idea to do it ?

Thanks again!!
User avatar
caro84g
Phoca Hero
Phoca Hero
Posts: 1369
Joined: 11 Feb 2008, 17:52
Location: Holland
Contact:

Re: Display problem with Phoca Random

Post by caro84g »

Hi,

well in my place it worked. But it was kinda difficult to find out what's wrong and what you've got to change. The cause are the paddings, which are in .module div
How to work this out, I don't know.
If I were you, I'd get Firebug working and try and try and try to get it aligned ok.

Regards, Carolien
Please ask your support questions in the forums and not via PM - I delete those PM's
Backup before you do any major change to your website (and test first)
Post Reply