Hi,
I have a problem of style on the form guestbook. In firefox and in IE, the page is not the same.
http://ctsnlgd.free.fr/index.php?option ... ook&id=1&I temid=67
because the width of the editor is too large. but i don't know how to change it. The width isn't defined in the css but in the code directly. I don't know where.
could you please help me ?
thanks
style of guestbook
- Jan
- Phoca Hero
- Posts: 48403
- Joined: 10 Nov 2007, 18:23
- Location: Czech Republic
- Contact:
Hi, it is defined in
Hi, it is defined in:
com_phocaguestbook/views/phocaguestbook/tmpl/default.php
because of IE problems on row 180
Jan
com_phocaguestbook/views/phocaguestbook/tmpl/default.php
because of IE problems on row 180
Jan
If you find Phoca extensions useful, please support the project
-
- Phoca Newbie
- Posts: 6
- Joined: 16 Feb 2008, 13:04
Hi,I don
Hi,
I don't think so.
I'm looking for this code to change 402 by 300 in width.
Thank for your help
<table class="mceEditor" width="402" height="202" cellspacing="0" cellpadding="0" border="0" style="width: 402px; height: 202px;">
<tbody>
<tr>
</tr>
<tr>
<td align="center">
<iframe id="mce_editor_0" class="mceEditorIframe" width="402" height="156" frameborder="0" name="mce_editor_0" border="0" marginwidth="0" marginheight="0" leftmargin="0" topmargin="0" allowtransparency="true" style="width: 402px; height: 156px;">
<html>
</html>
</iframe>
</td>
</tr>
<tr>
</tr>
</tbody>
</table>
I don't think so.
I'm looking for this code to change 402 by 300 in width.
Thank for your help
<table class="mceEditor" width="402" height="202" cellspacing="0" cellpadding="0" border="0" style="width: 402px; height: 202px;">
<tbody>
<tr>
</tr>
<tr>
<td align="center">
<iframe id="mce_editor_0" class="mceEditorIframe" width="402" height="156" frameborder="0" name="mce_editor_0" border="0" marginwidth="0" marginheight="0" leftmargin="0" topmargin="0" allowtransparency="true" style="width: 402px; height: 156px;">
<html>
</html>
</iframe>
</td>
</tr>
<tr>
</tr>
</tbody>
</table>
- Jan
- Phoca Hero
- Posts: 48403
- Joined: 10 Nov 2007, 18:23
- Location: Czech Republic
- Contact:
So you must change t
So you must change the:
$editor = PhocaguestbookHelper::displayTextArea('content', $formdata->content ,
'400px', '200px', '100', '100', false );
in com_phocaguestbook/views/phocaguestbook/view.html.php
$editor = PhocaguestbookHelper::displayTextArea('content', $formdata->content ,
'400px', '200px', '100', '100', false );
in com_phocaguestbook/views/phocaguestbook/view.html.php
If you find Phoca extensions useful, please support the project
-
- Phoca Newbie
- Posts: 6
- Joined: 16 Feb 2008, 13:04
Thanks for your answ
Thanks for your answer.
in this file, i dont have this code but only
$editor =& JFactory::getEditor();
if i replace my line by
$editor = PhocaguestbookHelper::displayTextArea('content', $formdata->content ,
'400px', '200px', '100', '100', false );
nothing change
i need again your help
in this file, i dont have this code but only
$editor =& JFactory::getEditor();
if i replace my line by
$editor = PhocaguestbookHelper::displayTextArea('content', $formdata->content ,
'400px', '200px', '100', '100', false );
nothing change
i need again your help
- Jan
- Phoca Hero
- Posts: 48403
- Joined: 10 Nov 2007, 18:23
- Location: Czech Republic
- Contact:
in this file
in this file
components/com_phocaguestbook/views/phocaguestbook/view.html.php
you have:
$editor = PhocaguestbookHelper::displayTextArea('content', $formdata->content ,
'400px', '200px', '100', '100', false );
and in this file
administrator/components/com_phocaguestbook/views/phocaguestbook/view.html.php
you have:
$editor =& JFactory::getEditor();
components/com_phocaguestbook/views/phocaguestbook/view.html.php
you have:
$editor = PhocaguestbookHelper::displayTextArea('content', $formdata->content ,
'400px', '200px', '100', '100', false );
and in this file
administrator/components/com_phocaguestbook/views/phocaguestbook/view.html.php
you have:
$editor =& JFactory::getEditor();
If you find Phoca extensions useful, please support the project
-
- Phoca Newbie
- Posts: 6
- Joined: 16 Feb 2008, 13:04
oups...sorry f
oups...
sorry for the mistake...
so your solution change the edition area but not the edition table
I put
$editor = PhocaguestbookHelper::displayTextArea('content', $formdata->content ,
'300px', '200px', '100', '100', false );
you can see the result here
http://ctsnlgd.free.fr/index.php?option ... ook&id=1&I temid=67
thanks
sorry for the mistake...
so your solution change the edition area but not the edition table
I put
$editor = PhocaguestbookHelper::displayTextArea('content', $formdata->content ,
'300px', '200px', '100', '100', false );
you can see the result here
http://ctsnlgd.free.fr/index.php?option ... ook&id=1&I temid=67
thanks
- Jan
- Phoca Hero
- Posts: 48403
- Joined: 10 Nov 2007, 18:23
- Location: Czech Republic
- Contact:
-
- Phoca Newbie
- Posts: 6
- Joined: 16 Feb 2008, 13:04
No i think you don
No i think you don't understand. It doesn't work on IE.
Your solution change the edition area but not the table so the width is always the same.
Your solution change the edition area but not the table so the width is always the same.
- Jan
- Phoca Hero
- Posts: 48403
- Joined: 10 Nov 2007, 18:23
- Location: Czech Republic
- Contact:
Aha, Sorry, I only u
Aha, Sorry, I only use browsers to see web sites not IE...
So you must resize both, the editor and the table in which the editor is displayed...
So you must resize both, the editor and the table in which the editor is displayed...
If you find Phoca extensions useful, please support the project