Hi, the plugin ask for the Phoca Gallery library to render the Highslide JS data - when it asks, it identifies itself as "Pl". The identificator "C" (groupC) is reserved for component. So the plugins on your site indentify as component not as plugins. But hard to say why. Such need to be discovered directly in php code:
administrator\components\com_phocagallery\libraries\phocagallery\render\renderdetailwindow.php
the line cca 601 - in method renderHighslideJSImage - to discover which value for variable $type it gets
Jan
Image Display for Category detail=5 exceeds category
- Jan
- Phoca Hero
- Posts: 48402
- Joined: 10 Nov 2007, 18:23
- Location: Czech Republic
- Contact:
Re: Image Display for Category detail=5 exceeds category
If you find Phoca extensions useful, please support the project
- marco.jacob
- Phoca Member
- Posts: 19
- Joined: 29 Jan 2014, 09:58
- Location: Hannover, Germany
Re: Image Display for Category detail=5 exceeds category
I added some code to check. Type is "Pl" but is checked for lower case "pl".
Additional code:
$code = 'return hs.expand(this, {'
//.'autoplay:\'true\','
.' slideshowGroup: \''.$typeOutput.$slideShowGroup.'-type='.$type.'-\', ';
Output in page:
'groupC-type=Pl-'
It furthermore seems ike $slideshowGroup is empty (default), so there is no different group-ID here.
So although I check $type for "Pl" in code or convert $type to lowercase, there will be no
$slideShowGroup.
Additional code:
$code = 'return hs.expand(this, {'
//.'autoplay:\'true\','
.' slideshowGroup: \''.$typeOutput.$slideShowGroup.'-type='.$type.'-\', ';
Output in page:
'groupC-type=Pl-'
It furthermore seems ike $slideshowGroup is empty (default), so there is no different group-ID here.
So although I check $type for "Pl" in code or convert $type to lowercase, there will be no
$slideShowGroup.
- marco.jacob
- Phoca Member
- Posts: 19
- Joined: 29 Jan 2014, 09:58
- Location: Hannover, Germany
Re: Image Display for Category detail=5 exceeds category
Sorry, default for $slideShowGroup is 0, but $code is just groupC (without an output for $slideShowGroup) which makes me think $slideShowGroup=""
- Jan
- Phoca Hero
- Posts: 48402
- Joined: 10 Nov 2007, 18:23
- Location: Czech Republic
- Contact:
Re: Image Display for Category detail=5 exceeds category
Hi, thank you for the info, now I see it.
Please change in:
administrator\components\com_phocagallery\libraries\phocagallery\render\renderdetailwindow.php
in function public function renderHighslideJSImage (line cca 601)
FROM:
TO:
And let me know if this is OK now, if yes, I will fix it in next version.
Thank you, Jan
Please change in:
administrator\components\com_phocagallery\libraries\phocagallery\render\renderdetailwindow.php
in function public function renderHighslideJSImage (line cca 601)
FROM:
Code: Select all
if ($type == 'li') {
$typeOutput = 'groupLI';
} else if ($type == 'pm') {
$typeOutput = 'groupPM';
} else if ($type == 'ri' ){
$typeOutput = 'groupRI';
} else if ($type == 'pl' ){
$typeOutput = 'groupPl';
} else {
$typeOutput = 'groupC';
}
Code: Select all
if ($type == 'li') {
$typeOutput = 'groupLI';
} else if (strtolower($type) == 'pm' ) {
$typeOutput = 'groupPM';
} else if (strtolower($type) == 'ri' ){
$typeOutput = 'groupRI';
} else if (strtolower($type) == 'pl' ){
$typeOutput = 'groupPl';
} else {
$typeOutput = 'groupC';
}
Thank you, Jan
If you find Phoca extensions useful, please support the project
- marco.jacob
- Phoca Member
- Posts: 19
- Joined: 29 Jan 2014, 09:58
- Location: Hannover, Germany
Re: Image Display for Category detail=5 exceeds category
With groupPl now there is no pagination displayed anymore, although displaybuttons=1.
See again http://www.sgs-hannover.de
See again http://www.sgs-hannover.de
- Jan
- Phoca Hero
- Posts: 48402
- Joined: 10 Nov 2007, 18:23
- Location: Czech Republic
- Contact:
Re: Image Display for Category detail=5 exceeds category
Hi, please download this file:
https://www.phoca.cz/forumfiles/renderdetailwindow.zip
and unzip it to folder:
administrator\components\com_phocagallery\libraries\phocagallery\render\
so the file renderdetailwindow.php will be overwritten.
After updating this library it should work OK.
Please let me know.
Jan
https://www.phoca.cz/forumfiles/renderdetailwindow.zip
and unzip it to folder:
administrator\components\com_phocagallery\libraries\phocagallery\render\
so the file renderdetailwindow.php will be overwritten.
After updating this library it should work OK.
Please let me know.
Jan
If you find Phoca extensions useful, please support the project
- marco.jacob
- Phoca Member
- Posts: 19
- Joined: 29 Jan 2014, 09:58
- Location: Hannover, Germany
Re: Image Display for Category detail=5 exceeds category
Great, that works.
Thank you very much!
Thank you very much!
- Jan
- Phoca Hero
- Posts: 48402
- Joined: 10 Nov 2007, 18:23
- Location: Czech Republic
- Contact:
Re: Image Display for Category detail=5 exceeds category
Ok, I will change it in next version.
Thank you, Jan
Thank you, Jan
If you find Phoca extensions useful, please support the project
- Jan
- Phoca Hero
- Posts: 48402
- Joined: 10 Nov 2007, 18:23
- Location: Czech Republic
- Contact:
Re: Image Display for Category detail=5 exceeds category
If you find Phoca extensions useful, please support the project
-
- Phoca Newbie
- Posts: 4
- Joined: 07 Apr 2018, 09:54
Re: Image Display for Category detail=5 exceeds category
Hello, Jan!Jan wrote: ↑19 Dec 2017, 23:35 Hi, should be Ok in version 4.3.7
https://www.phoca.cz/news/961-phoca-gal ... 7-released
Jan
This bug is still present in other Detail Windows, such as Magnific (Image only), boxplus (Image only), Shadowbox (Image only)
Phoca Gallery Version 4.3.10
See link http://new.pms-centr.spb.ru/nasha-jizn for reference.