phoca open graph
-
- Phoca Newbie
- Posts: 5
- Joined: 20 Sep 2017, 11:30
Phoca open graph litlle description problem
Hello Jan!
I too have a problem with open graph plugin.
So, I read all doc, I think I understand it that.
Configure the plugin, I checked Fb debugger sharing works fine.
Only one thing not working the description option.
I use menu point metadata option, I use it metakey, and description too.
I look at the source, and the default meta name description row is ok, but the meta property="og:description" use it the global description and not the menu point metadata.
I tried all option in the plugin setup, not change.
So I install the system plugin and now working fine, but now have 2 row meta property="og:description".
The first is a bad row, when use it the global meta, 2. use it my option from menupoint metadata.
I hope understand my problem...
What I will do it now? :)
Thanks!
Joomla! 3.9.12
PHP 7.3.10
10.1.41-MariaDB-cll-lve
I too have a problem with open graph plugin.
So, I read all doc, I think I understand it that.
Configure the plugin, I checked Fb debugger sharing works fine.
Only one thing not working the description option.
I use menu point metadata option, I use it metakey, and description too.
I look at the source, and the default meta name description row is ok, but the meta property="og:description" use it the global description and not the menu point metadata.
I tried all option in the plugin setup, not change.
So I install the system plugin and now working fine, but now have 2 row meta property="og:description".
The first is a bad row, when use it the global meta, 2. use it my option from menupoint metadata.
I hope understand my problem...
What I will do it now? :)
Thanks!
Joomla! 3.9.12
PHP 7.3.10
10.1.41-MariaDB-cll-lve
- Jan
- Phoca Hero
- Posts: 48403
- Joined: 10 Nov 2007, 18:23
- Location: Czech Republic
- Contact:
Re: phoca open graph
Hi,
both plugins are different regarding the description:
- System plugin just uses document description
- Content plugin uses this flow: https://www.phoca.cz/documents/70-phoca ... open-graph
So the content is following:
If there is no description in parameters and in article meta description, the menu link description should be displayed. Are you sure both 1) and 2) are empty?
Jan
both plugins are different regarding the description:
- System plugin just uses document description
- Content plugin uses this flow: https://www.phoca.cz/documents/70-phoca ... open-graph
So the content is following:
Code: Select all
// Description
if ($this->params->get('description'.$suffix, '') != '') { // description in params
$this->renderTag('og:description', $this->params->get('description'.$suffix, ''), $type);
} else if (isset($thisDesc) && $thisDesc != '') { // article meta description
$this->renderTag('og:description', $thisDesc, $type);
} else if ($this->params->get('menu-meta_description') != '') { // menu link meta description
$this->renderTag('og:description', $this->params->get('menu-meta_description'), $type);
Jan
If you find Phoca extensions useful, please support the project
-
- Phoca Newbie
- Posts: 1
- Joined: 10 Jan 2020, 05:26
Re: phoca open graph
A specific issue:
I am using smartslider on many of my site's pages, so the description sometimes appears thus:
<meta property="og:description" content="smartslider3[29] Puerto Vallarta está ubicado en la Costa Dorada de México, en el punto medio de norte a sur en la Bahía Banderas, donde el Océano Pac...">
Is there a way to configure the descriptions so Phoca removes all "smartslider3[*]" found in them?
Thanks a lot,
M.G.
I am using smartslider on many of my site's pages, so the description sometimes appears thus:
<meta property="og:description" content="smartslider3[29] Puerto Vallarta está ubicado en la Costa Dorada de México, en el punto medio de norte a sur en la Bahía Banderas, donde el Océano Pac...">
Is there a way to configure the descriptions so Phoca removes all "smartslider3[*]" found in them?
Thanks a lot,
M.G.
- Jan
- Phoca Hero
- Posts: 48403
- Joined: 10 Nov 2007, 18:23
- Location: Czech Republic
- Contact:
Re: phoca open graph
Hi, the only way I can imagine now, is to make the modify of the plugin directly in the code and set there some preg_replace function which will remove this or similar text from the description
Jan
Jan
If you find Phoca extensions useful, please support the project
- Kostelano
- Phoca Member
- Posts: 45
- Joined: 23 May 2019, 20:47
Re: phoca open graph
Good afternoon!
I started using the plugin and I have a question - how to understand this parameter:
I don’t understand how to use it and what to enter.
Thanks!
I started using the plugin and I have a question - how to understand this parameter:
Code: Select all
Remove Strings (Description)
Remove strings from description in case Intro Text is set as description. Separate each value with comma (,).
Thanks!
- Kostelano
- Phoca Member
- Posts: 45
- Joined: 23 May 2019, 20:47
Re: phoca open graph
Good evening!
Phoca Open Graph System Plugin in conjunction with OSMap causes a sitemap error for XML pages:
This problem is solved by excluding com_osmap in the plugin settings, but for obvious reasons, the OPEN GRAPH markup for the HTML page is also lost.
Perhaps in the future you will find a separate solution for the problem with XML.
Thanks!
Phoca Open Graph System Plugin in conjunction with OSMap causes a sitemap error for XML pages:
Code: Select all
Call to undefined method Joomla\CMS\Document\XmlDocument::addCustomTag()
Perhaps in the future you will find a separate solution for the problem with XML.
Thanks!
- Jan
- Phoca Hero
- Posts: 48403
- Joined: 10 Nov 2007, 18:23
- Location: Czech Republic
- Contact:
Re: phoca open graph
If you find Phoca extensions useful, please support the project
- Kostelano
- Phoca Member
- Posts: 45
- Joined: 23 May 2019, 20:47
Re: phoca open graph
Hello! Thanks.
I read the information on the page that you gave.
The fact is that I use the system plugin (Phoca), I don’t have a content plugin at all.
And by the way, the OSmap Free version is also the latest .
The issue is resolved for the Phoca content plugin, but is NOT resolved for the system one.
Update.
Is it possible to implement a check in which metadata will be used for a page in HTML and, accordingly, the plugin will be turned off for pages in XML?
I read the information on the page that you gave.
The fact is that I use the system plugin (Phoca), I don’t have a content plugin at all.
And by the way, the OSmap Free version is also the latest .
The issue is resolved for the Phoca content plugin, but is NOT resolved for the system one.
Update.
Is it possible to implement a check in which metadata will be used for a page in HTML and, accordingly, the plugin will be turned off for pages in XML?
- Jan
- Phoca Hero
- Posts: 48403
- Joined: 10 Nov 2007, 18:23
- Location: Czech Republic
- Contact:
Re: phoca open graph
Hi, try to open this file:
plugins\system\phocaopengraph\phocaopengraph.php
and on line cca. 75 change FROM:
TO:
and let me know if it works.
plugins\system\phocaopengraph\phocaopengraph.php
and on line cca. 75 change FROM:
Code: Select all
if ($docType == 'pdf' || $docType == 'raw' || $docType == 'json') {
return;
}
Code: Select all
if ($docType == 'pdf' || $docType == 'raw' || $docType == 'json' || $docType == 'xml') {
return;
}
If you find Phoca extensions useful, please support the project
- Kostelano
- Phoca Member
- Posts: 45
- Joined: 23 May 2019, 20:47
Re: phoca open graph
Jan
Thanks a lot, it works!
Thanks a lot, it works!