Hi, I've had a couple of display issues and am wondering if they are bugs or something I've done.
PhocaCart 3.5.1
Duka Template
Joomla 3.9.18
First One
When I went to copy attributes from one product to 25 other products, the popup screen was so long with the list of products, it went out of view and I could not get to the "Process" button by scrolling. I either had to choose a few products at a time or reduce my page view to 50% or so.
Second One
When I log in as a customer to view my User Account Layout page, the tooltips for the fields do not go away and I end up blocking the fields if I happen to run my mouse over them. The only way to clear them is to reload the page. See image:
Just want to know if I did something or if anyone else can reproduce these to issues. Thanks!
Possible bugs or templates issue?
-
- Phoca Enthusiast
- Posts: 54
- Joined: 27 May 2015, 21:24
-
- Phoca Enthusiast
- Posts: 54
- Joined: 27 May 2015, 21:24
Re: Possible bugs or templates issue?
In addition, dropdowns on the main menu do not function on ios _ _ or _ _ (safari is fine).
- Jan
- Phoca Hero
- Posts: 48402
- Joined: 10 Nov 2007, 18:23
- Location: Czech Republic
- Contact:
Re: Possible bugs or templates issue?
Hi, thank you for the info. I will take a look at it.
Frontend - did you try to use Phoca Upgrade System plugin to remove obsolete JS libraries or duplicity libraries, etc?
https://www.phoca.cz/phoca-upgrade-system-plugin
When you see the JS console, do you get some Javascript error?
https://www.phoca.cz/documents/16-jooml ... -conflicts
Jan
Frontend - did you try to use Phoca Upgrade System plugin to remove obsolete JS libraries or duplicity libraries, etc?
https://www.phoca.cz/phoca-upgrade-system-plugin
When you see the JS console, do you get some Javascript error?
https://www.phoca.cz/documents/16-jooml ... -conflicts
Jan
If you find Phoca extensions useful, please support the project
-
- Phoca Enthusiast
- Posts: 54
- Joined: 27 May 2015, 21:24
Re: Possible bugs or templates issue?
Thanks for the info.
I did have the plugin installed, but not configured. After getting the below error, I opted to remove mootools javascript and that solved the problem with the popups. Thank you!
I still cannot get my dropdown menu (top menu) to open on ios/_ _ and _ _, and I am not able to debug on ios nor test on android to see if it's a mobil issue or an ios issue.
I did have the plugin installed, but not configured. After getting the below error, I opted to remove mootools javascript and that solved the problem with the popups. Thank you!
Code: Select all
TypeError: mHide is undefined
hide https://###.com/templates/phoca_duka/bootstrap/js/dropdown-mootools.js:11
jQuery 6
trigger
trigger
trigger
each
each
trigger
hide https://###.com/templates/phoca_duka/bootstrap/js/bootstrap.min.js:11
leave https://###.com/templates/phoca_duka/bootstrap/js/bootstrap.min.js:11
jQuery 4
i
handle
dispatch
handle
- Jan
- Phoca Hero
- Posts: 48402
- Joined: 10 Nov 2007, 18:23
- Location: Czech Republic
- Contact:
Re: Possible bugs or templates issue?
Hi, try to remove this line:
in index.php of Phoca Duka template.
Jan
Code: Select all
<script src="<?php echo $this->baseurl ?>/templates/phoca_duka/bootstrap/js/dropdown-mootools.js" type="text/javascript"></script>
Jan
If you find Phoca extensions useful, please support the project
-
- Phoca Enthusiast
- Posts: 54
- Joined: 27 May 2015, 21:24
Re: Possible bugs or templates issue?
That did not affect anything on ios. Perhaps it's something in an @media call? I'll check the bootstrap css. It works fine on a safari desktop.
- Jan
- Phoca Hero
- Posts: 48402
- Joined: 10 Nov 2007, 18:23
- Location: Czech Republic
- Contact:
Re: Possible bugs or templates issue?
Hi, removing the line should skip the error in JS console. Not to solve the problems in ios. Unfortunately, there are some problem on ios which are really hard to solve (in case everything works OK in standard browsers)
Jan
Jan
If you find Phoca extensions useful, please support the project
-
- Phoca Enthusiast
- Posts: 54
- Joined: 27 May 2015, 21:24
Re: Possible bugs or templates issue?
I've decided to use the Premiere template and the dropdowns work fine on mobile.
I think the problem with the other templates is that they need an "onclick" event on dropdown links to make them work in mobile, since they are touch devices and don't understand "hover".
Thanks again!
I think the problem with the other templates is that they need an "onclick" event on dropdown links to make them work in mobile, since they are touch devices and don't understand "hover".
Thanks again!
- Jan
- Phoca Hero
- Posts: 48402
- Joined: 10 Nov 2007, 18:23
- Location: Czech Republic
- Contact:
Re: Possible bugs or templates issue?
Ok
If you find Phoca extensions useful, please support the project