Hi,
I just dicovered the Phoca Maps Plugin and Component
-> to say it short: I LOVE IT (so simple, small and smart)
one small question:
is it possible to let the maps show up (within an aritcle) in "hybrid" type WITH the type control buttons visible ?
(The default view of the map seems to be always "normal map")
- If I choose in the backend "Type Control:" = "hybrid" the map shows up in "hybrid" but without the type control buttons visible ...
- If I switch back to "Type Control:" = "default map types" the type control buttons are visible again in the map BUT it shows up with "normal map" view only
Is there a possibility to change that behaviour ?
Question about Phoca Maps Comp./Plugin
- Jan
- Phoca Hero
- Posts: 48402
- Joined: 10 Nov 2007, 18:23
- Location: Czech Republic
- Contact:
Re: Question about Phoca Maps Comp./Plugin
Hi, I didn't find such solution in Google Maps API
if you set some specific map, only one type control is displayed. The 3 type controls are displayed only if the map is set to default
Jan
if you set some specific map, only one type control is displayed. The 3 type controls are displayed only if the map is set to default
Jan
If you find Phoca extensions useful, please support the project
-
- Phoca Member
- Posts: 39
- Joined: 13 May 2009, 14:53
Re: Question about Phoca Maps Comp./Plugin
but on this exaple page it works:Jan wrote:Hi, I didn't find such solution in Google Maps API
if you set some specific map, only one type control is displayed. The 3 type controls are displayed only if the map is set to default
--> http://gmaps-samples.googlecode.com/svn ... ycode.html
The default view of this map seems to be "hybrid" type and the type control buttons are visible
Code: Select all
<!DOCTYPE html PUBLIC "-//W3C//DTD XHTML 1.0 Strict//EN"
"http://www.w3.org/TR/xhtml1/DTD/xhtml1-strict.dtd">
<!--
Copyright 2008 Google Inc.
Licensed under the Apache License, Version 2.0:
http://www.apache.org/licenses/LICENSE-2.0
-->
<html xmlns="http://www.w3.org/1999/xhtml">
<head>
<meta http-equiv="content-type" content="text/html; charset=utf-8"/>
<title>Google Maps JavaScript API Example</title>
<script src="http://maps.google.com/maps?file=api&v=2&key=ABQIAAAAjU0EJWnWPMv7oQ-jjS7dYxSPW5CJgpdgO_s4yyMovOaVh_KvvhSfpvagV18eOyDWu7VytS6Bi1CWxw"
type="text/javascript"></script>
<style type="text/css">
body {
font-family: Arial, sans serif;
font-size: 11px;
}
td {
text-align: center;
}
img {
color: #000000;
}
</style>
<script type="text/javascript">
//<![CDATA[
var map;
var geocoder = null;
var addressMarker;
function load() {
if (GBrowserIsCompatible()) {
map = new GMap2(document.getElementById("map"));
map.addControl(new GSmallMapControl());
map.addControl(new GMapTypeControl());
map.setCenter(new GLatLng(22.917922, -16.875), 2);
map.setMapType(G_HYBRID_MAP);
geocoder = new GClientGeocoder();
}
}
function showAddress(address, countryCode) {
if (geocoder) {
geocoder.setBaseCountryCode(countryCode);
geocoder.getLatLng(address,
function(point) {
if (!point) {
alert(address + " not found");
} else {
if (addressMarker) {
map.removeOverlay(addressMarker);
}
addressMarker = new GMarker(point);
map.setCenter(point);
map.addOverlay(addressMarker);
}
}
);
}
}
//]]>
</script>
</head>
<body onload="load()" onunload="GUnload()">
<form action="#" onsubmit="showAddress(this.address.value, this.countrycode.value); return false">
<p>
Country code: <input type="text" size="2" id="countrycode" name="countrycode" value="IT" />
Address: <input type="text" size="30" id="addressInput" name="address" value="Syracuse" />
<input type="submit" value="Go!" />
</p>
</form>
<div id="map" style="width: 450px; height: 300px"></div>
</body>
</html>
Code: Select all
map.addControl(new GMapTypeControl());
[..]
map.setMapType(G_HYBRID_MAP);
(not shure)
- Jan
- Phoca Hero
- Posts: 48402
- Joined: 10 Nov 2007, 18:23
- Location: Czech Republic
- Contact:
Re: Question about Phoca Maps Comp./Plugin
Hi, now it is possible (version 1.0.4), select:
Default Map Types (Hybrid Map) - means, all 3 types will be displayed, the hybrid will be default.
Jan
Default Map Types (Hybrid Map) - means, all 3 types will be displayed, the hybrid will be default.
Jan
If you find Phoca extensions useful, please support the project
-
- Phoca Member
- Posts: 39
- Joined: 13 May 2009, 14:53
Re: Question about Phoca Maps Comp./Plugin
thank you so much,
is it possible to make an upgrade from 1.0.2 to 1.0.4 by just overwriting all files (or has something changed in the databases) ?
is it possible to make an upgrade from 1.0.2 to 1.0.4 by just overwriting all files (or has something changed in the databases) ?
- Jan
- Phoca Hero
- Posts: 48402
- Joined: 10 Nov 2007, 18:23
- Location: Czech Republic
- Contact:
Re: Question about Phoca Maps Comp./Plugin
Just install new version (don't uninstall old version) and you get window with two option: Install x Upgrade, select upgrade and the component will be upgraded. The plugin can be installed standard way. Just install new plugin.
Jan
Jan
If you find Phoca extensions useful, please support the project
-
- Phoca Newbie
- Posts: 3
- Joined: 31 Jul 2009, 19:09
Re: Question about Phoca Maps Comp./Plugin
I have the same problem with V 2.04. Only Map and Satellite map control buttons are visible. No matter which map type I set as default???is it possible to let the maps show up (within an aritcle) in "hybrid" type WITH the type control buttons visible ?
(The default view of the map seems to be always "normal map")
- If I choose in the backend "Type Control:" = "hybrid" the map shows up in "hybrid" but without the type control buttons visible ...
- If I switch back to "Type Control:" = "default map types" the type control buttons are visible again in the map BUT it shows up with "normal map" view only
- Jan
- Phoca Hero
- Posts: 48402
- Joined: 10 Nov 2007, 18:23
- Location: Czech Republic
- Contact:
Re: Question about Phoca Maps Comp./Plugin
Hi, this seems, like Google Maps API was changed and some other views are not more possible - I will take a look at it.
Jan
Jan
If you find Phoca extensions useful, please support the project