High !
My environement:
Joomla is 1.5.20
VM is 1.1.4
PHP is 5.2.13
I installed and configured the addon like explained here from Jan:
https://www.phoca.cz/documents/18-virtue ... -via-email
Email-Check worked fine. Databasetables were created and the functions are available. I checked configuration 3 times, additionally a second person checked it, but I may do what I want: When opening an order and selecting "Delivery" (yes I see it!) the component shows always "Not all products are delivered". I tried all order stati, but no change?
While playing around (deleting orders all the time to start from scratch..) I got the pdf-icons one time, but then I got an error "TCPDF ERROR: Some data has already been output, can't send PDF file". I read in several threads about coding problems (utf8 / ISO8859-1) for language files, and I did find 2 german translation files with this problem and fixed that.
But like I said, only one time....
Could anyone give me a hint? I'm checking, reading googeling since 4 days, and I'm really stuck
Regards
Nukem36
IDR via Email doesn't work at all!?
-
- Phoca Enthusiast
- Posts: 65
- Joined: 08 Sep 2008, 19:34
-
- Phoca Enthusiast
- Posts: 65
- Joined: 08 Sep 2008, 19:34
Re: IDR via Email doesn't work at all!?
High !
Jan: could it be that in your code there is a problem with table-prefixes? I just cleared my VM tables, created a new order and had a look at the component tables (vm_bills, vm_deliveries, vm_delivery_item). They are empty! As I understood, there should be some data in it!?
What may be different in my installation: I do not use the standard tabble prefix jos_, but asp_ (there are 2 joomla websites on one database!).
May this be the problem?
Regards
Nukem36
Jan: could it be that in your code there is a problem with table-prefixes? I just cleared my VM tables, created a new order and had a look at the component tables (vm_bills, vm_deliveries, vm_delivery_item). They are empty! As I understood, there should be some data in it!?
What may be different in my installation: I do not use the standard tabble prefix jos_, but asp_ (there are 2 joomla websites on one database!).
May this be the problem?
Regards
Nukem36
- Jan
- Phoca Hero
- Posts: 48402
- Joined: 10 Nov 2007, 18:23
- Location: Czech Republic
- Contact:
Re: IDR via Email doesn't work at all!?
Hi, the standard VM SQL queries are used in this addon:
Code: Select all
$q="CREATE TABLE `#__{vm}_delivery_item` (
`delivery_item_id` int(11) NOT NULL auto_increment,
`delivery_id` int(11) NOT NULL default '0',
`order_id` int(11) NOT NULL default '0',
`vendor_id` int(11) NOT NULL default '0',
`order_item_id` int(11) NOT NULL default '0',
`obliterated` tinyint(1) NOT NULL default '0',
`product_quantity_delivered` int(11) default '0',
PRIMARY KEY (`delivery_item_id`),
KEY `idx_delivery_item_delivery_id` (`delivery_id`),
KEY `idx_delivery_item_order_id` (`order_id`),
KEY `idx_delivery_item_vendor_id` (`vendor_id`),
KEY `idx_delivery_item_obliterated` (`obliterated`),
KEY `idx_delivery_item_order_item_id` (`order_item_id`)
) TYPE=MyISAM;";
$db->query($q);
If you find Phoca extensions useful, please support the project
-
- Phoca Enthusiast
- Posts: 65
- Joined: 08 Sep 2008, 19:34
Re: IDR via Email doesn't work at all!?
High Jan,
thanks I checked that already. In administrator/components/com_virtuemart/classes/ps_delivery.php
line 370, this seems to be not ok:
$qt = "SELECT order_info_id FROM jos_vm_order_user_info WHERE user_id='".$user_id."' AND order_id='".$d['order_id']."' AND address_type='ST' ";
I thinks this should be:
$qt = "SELECT order_info_id FROM #__{vm}_order_user_info WHERE user_id='".$user_id."' AND order_id='".$d['order_id']."' AND address_type='ST' ";
Isn't it? With another prefix this table will not be found..
Anyhow, this was not the solution for my problem... The icons are still not shown
Regards
Nuklem36
thanks I checked that already. In administrator/components/com_virtuemart/classes/ps_delivery.php
line 370, this seems to be not ok:
$qt = "SELECT order_info_id FROM jos_vm_order_user_info WHERE user_id='".$user_id."' AND order_id='".$d['order_id']."' AND address_type='ST' ";
I thinks this should be:
$qt = "SELECT order_info_id FROM #__{vm}_order_user_info WHERE user_id='".$user_id."' AND order_id='".$d['order_id']."' AND address_type='ST' ";
Isn't it? With another prefix this table will not be found..
Anyhow, this was not the solution for my problem... The icons are still not shown
Regards
Nuklem36
-
- Phoca Enthusiast
- Posts: 65
- Joined: 08 Sep 2008, 19:34
Re: IDR via Email doesn't work at all!?
High!
one step further....
After playing around with the language files (english and german) I had to notice, that some of them were coded UTF8, but internaly marked as ISO8859-1, what is not really beautiful for PHP! I had to change all files to UTF8 encoding changing additionally the pragma
'CHARSET' => 'UTF-8'
I found several special characters (STX,ETX) in the files preventing - at least - the component to run! I'll give the virtuemart translator some hints concerning that.
Additionally I had to erase double linefeeds in these files. Both in the english and german translation files in
/administrator/components/com_virtuemart/languages/
While doing my adaptions I got the beautiful message
"TCPDF ERROR: Some data has already been output, can't send PDF file"
It seems that this had to do with a missing language file (english) in:
/administrator/components/com_virtuemart/languages/affiliate/
??
Anyhow : it's running now and I can do real work to addapt some things in layout a.s.o..
Hope this helps someone. If some people need the changed translation files: give me a PM! And I'll send you "my" files, before giving my hints to the VM translators....
Technical hint: I did all that on an OpenSuSE 11.3 with the help of "kate", one of the best text editors on this planet!
All poor Win-users: search for a high-end editor to do such jobs!
Regards
Nukem36
one step further....
After playing around with the language files (english and german) I had to notice, that some of them were coded UTF8, but internaly marked as ISO8859-1, what is not really beautiful for PHP! I had to change all files to UTF8 encoding changing additionally the pragma
'CHARSET' => 'UTF-8'
I found several special characters (STX,ETX) in the files preventing - at least - the component to run! I'll give the virtuemart translator some hints concerning that.
Additionally I had to erase double linefeeds in these files. Both in the english and german translation files in
/administrator/components/com_virtuemart/languages/
While doing my adaptions I got the beautiful message
"TCPDF ERROR: Some data has already been output, can't send PDF file"
It seems that this had to do with a missing language file (english) in:
/administrator/components/com_virtuemart/languages/affiliate/
??
Anyhow : it's running now and I can do real work to addapt some things in layout a.s.o..
Hope this helps someone. If some people need the changed translation files: give me a PM! And I'll send you "my" files, before giving my hints to the VM translators....
Technical hint: I did all that on an OpenSuSE 11.3 with the help of "kate", one of the best text editors on this planet!
All poor Win-users: search for a high-end editor to do such jobs!
Regards
Nukem36
- Jan
- Phoca Hero
- Posts: 48402
- Joined: 10 Nov 2007, 18:23
- Location: Czech Republic
- Contact:
Re: IDR via Email doesn't work at all!?
If you find Phoca extensions useful, please support the project