Hi,
How can i get the gatagories to vieuw in a horizontal vasion instead of a vertical one ?
i have so many, my website is becoming very, very long.
Thanks,
Patrick
horizontal catagories
- Jan
- Phoca Hero
- Posts: 48403
- Joined: 10 Nov 2007, 18:23
- Location: Czech Republic
- Contact:
You must change the
You must change the source code now. It is not possible yet. But in the next version, I hope, there will be this feature. Now we are working on subcategories but there are still problems with SEF in Joomla, so it takes time...
Jan
Jan
If you find Phoca extensions useful, please support the project
-
- Phoca Member
- Posts: 12
- Joined: 18 Dec 2007, 07:46
I accomplished this
I accomplished this by editing the following:
file > joomla/components/com_phocagallery/views/categories/tmpl/default.php
Default Code
if ($this->displayimagecategories == 1)
{
echo '<table border="0">';
foreach ( $this->categories as $category )
{
echo '<tr>';
echo '<td><a href="'.$category->link.'">'.JHTML::_( 'image.site', $category->linkt
humbnailpath, '', '', '', $category->title, 'style="border:0"' ).'</a></td>';
echo '<td><a href="'.$category->link.'" class="category'.$this->params->get( 'page
class_sfx' ).'">'.$category->title.'</a> ';
echo '<span class="small">('.$category->numlinks.')</span></td>';
echo '</tr>';
}
echo '</table>';
}
New Code
<?php if ($this->displayimagecategories == 1)
{
echo '<table border="0">';
echo '<tr>';
$intCounter = 0;
foreach ( $this->categories as $category )
{
$intCounter++;
echo '<td width="20%" align="center"><a href="'.$category->link.'">'.JHTML::_( 'im
age.site', $category->linkthumbnailpath, '', '', '', $category->title, 'style="borde
r
:0"' ).'</a>';
echo '<br><a href="'.$category->link.'" class="category'.$this->params->get( 'page
class_sfx' ).'">'.$category->title.'</a> ';
echo '<br><span class="small">('.$category->numlinks.')</span></td>';
if (($intCounter%5)==0) {echo "</tr><tr>";}
}
echo '</tr></table>';
}
Original Topic
file > joomla/components/com_phocagallery/views/categories/tmpl/default.php
Default Code
if ($this->displayimagecategories == 1)
{
echo '<table border="0">';
foreach ( $this->categories as $category )
{
echo '<tr>';
echo '<td><a href="'.$category->link.'">'.JHTML::_( 'image.site', $category->linkt
humbnailpath, '', '', '', $category->title, 'style="border:0"' ).'</a></td>';
echo '<td><a href="'.$category->link.'" class="category'.$this->params->get( 'page
class_sfx' ).'">'.$category->title.'</a> ';
echo '<span class="small">('.$category->numlinks.')</span></td>';
echo '</tr>';
}
echo '</table>';
}
New Code
<?php if ($this->displayimagecategories == 1)
{
echo '<table border="0">';
echo '<tr>';
$intCounter = 0;
foreach ( $this->categories as $category )
{
$intCounter++;
echo '<td width="20%" align="center"><a href="'.$category->link.'">'.JHTML::_( 'im
age.site', $category->linkthumbnailpath, '', '', '', $category->title, 'style="borde
r
:0"' ).'</a>';
echo '<br><a href="'.$category->link.'" class="category'.$this->params->get( 'page
class_sfx' ).'">'.$category->title.'</a> ';
echo '<br><span class="small">('.$category->numlinks.')</span></td>';
if (($intCounter%5)==0) {echo "</tr><tr>";}
}
echo '</tr></table>';
}
Original Topic
- Jan
- Phoca Hero
- Posts: 48403
- Joined: 10 Nov 2007, 18:23
- Location: Czech Republic
- Contact:
If you find Phoca extensions useful, please support the project
-
- Phoca Member
- Posts: 28
- Joined: 07 Jan 2008, 22:28
It is not possib
It is not possible yet. But in the next version, I hope
Looking forward to that. BTW is there a forum or mailing list I could subscribe to so that I could get an email notification when a new version is released?
Looking forward to that. BTW is there a forum or mailing list I could subscribe to so that I could get an email notification when a new version is released?
- Jan
- Phoca Hero
- Posts: 48403
- Joined: 10 Nov 2007, 18:23
- Location: Czech Republic
- Contact:
-
- Phoca Member
- Posts: 40
- Joined: 25 Mar 2008, 00:50
the defualt code doe
the defualt code doesnt exist in my copy
neither does the option for horizontal categories
I thought this would be available in the new release?
neither does the option for horizontal categories
I thought this would be available in the new release?
-
- Phoca Newbie
- Posts: 7
- Joined: 28 Apr 2008, 12:48
- Location: France
Hi,In th
Hi,
In the defaut.php code, I have this :
Any idea for horizontal categories ?
Thanks in advance,
Tiko
In the defaut.php code, I have this :
I suppose a different version (I use 1.7.1).if ($this->displayimagecategories == 1)
{
for ($i = 0; $i < $countCategories; $i++)
{
if ( $columns == 1 ) {
echo '<table>';
} else {
$float = 0;
foreach ($begin as $k => $v)
{
if ($i == $v) {
$float = 1;
}
}
if ($float == 1) {
echo '<div style="position:relative;float:left;margin:10px;"><table>';
}
}
echo '<tr>';
echo '<td align="center" valign="middle" style="'.$this->imagebackground.'"><a href="'.$this->categories[$i]->link.'">'.JHTML::_( 'image.site', $this->categories[$i]->linkthumbnailpath, '', '', '', $this->categories[$i]->title, 'style="border:0"' ).'</a></td>';
echo '<td><a href="'.$this->categories[$i]->link.'" class="category'.$this->params->get( 'pageclass_sfx' ).'">'.$this->categories[$i]->title.'</a> ';
if ($this->categories[$i]->numlinks > 0) {echo '<span class="small">('.$this->categories[$i]->numlinks.')</span>';}
echo '</td>';
echo '</tr>';
if ( $columns == 1 ) {
echo '</table>';
} else {
if ($i == $endFloat) {
echo '</table></div><div style="clear:both"></div>';
} else {
$float = 0;
foreach ($end as $k => $v)
{
if ($i == $v) {
$float = 1;
}
}
if ($float == 1) {
echo '</table></div>';
}
}
}
}
}
Any idea for horizontal categories ?
Thanks in advance,
Tiko
- Jan
- Phoca Hero
- Posts: 48403
- Joined: 10 Nov 2007, 18:23
- Location: Czech Republic
- Contact:
- you can do subcate
- you can do subcategories of an category as categories (will be horizontal because of float boxes) or
- you will change the html (add for every category a float box)
- you will change the html (add for every category a float box)
If you find Phoca extensions useful, please support the project
-
- Phoca Member
- Posts: 40
- Joined: 25 Mar 2008, 00:50
- you can do sub
- you can do subcategories of an category do as categories (will be horizontal because of float boxes) or
- you will change the html (add for every category a float box)
will this put the text UNDER the category image?
why is it to the right of the image anyways
I have never seen a gallery like that before
- you will change the html (add for every category a float box)
will this put the text UNDER the category image?
why is it to the right of the image anyways
I have never seen a gallery like that before