I read the button is only available at the back-end. Why is that?
Can it be activated in the front-end? Or is this really a technical limitation?
Download button plugin
-
- Phoca Newbie
- Posts: 4
- Joined: 28 Oct 2010, 12:16
Re: Download button plugin
hello...
about this issue, i read from here: viewtopic.php?f=33&t=5741 , the last response of this issue was posted in February 2010...
I really need this small plugin... It will be really great addition to the already great component.
I mean, the whole idea of having this plugin is to make things easier for those who are not great with codes. For those who can access the backend, I don't think they would really mind using codes. But for those users who are restricted to the frontend, they would really struggle...
Without it, it's like slamming your head into the wall
about this issue, i read from here: viewtopic.php?f=33&t=5741 , the last response of this issue was posted in February 2010...
I really need this small plugin... It will be really great addition to the already great component.
I mean, the whole idea of having this plugin is to make things easier for those who are not great with codes. For those who can access the backend, I don't think they would really mind using codes. But for those users who are restricted to the frontend, they would really struggle...
Without it, it's like slamming your head into the wall
- Jan
- Phoca Hero
- Posts: 48402
- Joined: 10 Nov 2007, 18:23
- Location: Czech Republic
- Contact:
Re: Download button plugin
Hi, yes it will be great to have such feature, but they are some limits:
- nobody other than me didn't do such feature yet
- I didn't find time for doing it yet (as there is a lot of work (too many) with overwriting components to work in Joomla! 1.6)
Jan
- nobody other than me didn't do such feature yet
- I didn't find time for doing it yet (as there is a lot of work (too many) with overwriting components to work in Joomla! 1.6)
Jan
If you find Phoca extensions useful, please support the project
-
- Phoca Newbie
- Posts: 4
- Joined: 28 Oct 2010, 12:16
Re: Download button plugin
Hello...
I really needed this plugin pretty badly, so tried to do some things.
I think I've got it working, but I'm not really sure...
Perhaps Jan could point out where I might've done bad, or the consequences of my action
thank you.
ps: I hope this feature is already enabled with the phocadownload button plugin for Joomla 1.6
I really needed this plugin pretty badly, so tried to do some things.
- First I copied all the view and model files of all the ones used in the backend (administrator/components/com_phocadownload/views and administrator/components/com_phocadownload/models) to the ones in the frontend (components/com_phocadownload/views and components/com_phocadownload/models).
- And then, within those copied directories, I locate the view.html.php files, and change the name the class name of each files in there. (basically I just omit the "cp" part of the class name. eg: "phocaDownloadCpViewPhocaDownloadLic" becomes "phocaDownloadViewPhocaDownloadLic"). And I did the same to the models files too.
- and then, in the phoca plugin itself (plugins/editors-xtd/phocadownload.php) I comment this line:
Code: Select all
if (!$mainframe->isAdmin()) { $button = null; }
- and I put in a few extra lines of css in my template too.
I think I've got it working, but I'm not really sure...
Perhaps Jan could point out where I might've done bad, or the consequences of my action
thank you.
ps: I hope this feature is already enabled with the phocadownload button plugin for Joomla 1.6
- Jan
- Phoca Hero
- Posts: 48402
- Joined: 10 Nov 2007, 18:23
- Location: Czech Republic
- Contact:
Re: Download button plugin
Hi, great if this work for you, but this cannot be done as default so easily, as the component (plugin) as default needs to follow the security (e.g. handling not published or not authorized files, check the sql loaded in the front, etc.)
For Joomla! 1.6 there is no Phoca Download plugin created (and the feature in the component is still not overwritten - as there are may changes in code in 1.6 so this will take some time - for now only the component is overwritten to cca 80% to work in Joomla! 1.6 (took me some months so really no idea when all the features and extensions will be finished )
Jan
For Joomla! 1.6 there is no Phoca Download plugin created (and the feature in the component is still not overwritten - as there are may changes in code in 1.6 so this will take some time - for now only the component is overwritten to cca 80% to work in Joomla! 1.6 (took me some months so really no idea when all the features and extensions will be finished )
Jan
If you find Phoca extensions useful, please support the project
-
- Phoca Newbie
- Posts: 4
- Joined: 28 Oct 2010, 12:16
Re: Download button plugin
Wow... OK, I see that some security issue may occur later.
Is there any documentation or so where I can find the security guidelines, or the global guidelines for developers to extend phoca extensions, especially the one employed by PhocaDownload?
I understand that PhocaDownload is a big and complex component, and may not be so easy to extend, and I'm only a seasonal programmer, but who knows, maybe I can come up with something like a custom plugin or so... I just wanna give it a shot and see what I can come up with.
Thank you
Is there any documentation or so where I can find the security guidelines, or the global guidelines for developers to extend phoca extensions, especially the one employed by PhocaDownload?
I understand that PhocaDownload is a big and complex component, and may not be so easy to extend, and I'm only a seasonal programmer, but who knows, maybe I can come up with something like a custom plugin or so... I just wanna give it a shot and see what I can come up with.
Thank you
- Jan
- Phoca Hero
- Posts: 48402
- Joined: 10 Nov 2007, 18:23
- Location: Czech Republic
- Contact:
Re: Download button plugin
Hi, I there is no documentation for such improvements
Mostly you need to take users in the frontend as potentinal threat, because mostly you don't know who is registered to front and you need to test all possible combination which should not happen, if the component is displayed from frontend.
Jan
Mostly you need to take users in the frontend as potentinal threat, because mostly you don't know who is registered to front and you need to test all possible combination which should not happen, if the component is displayed from frontend.
Jan
If you find Phoca extensions useful, please support the project
-
- Phoca Newbie
- Posts: 4
- Joined: 28 Oct 2010, 12:16
Re: Download button plugin
Hy Jan...
Thnx for the lead. I think this will require a lot of work and testing to produce a really secure plugin.
Anyway, for my personal need, I restrict the registration in my website. So in my scenario not anybody can register and write articles, only those I gave authorization.
But it's a good point though, because (just maybe) sometime in the future I will open the registration for public.
Well, at least I have a starting point, so I'll work on it from there. Thank you for the great component Jan, I look forward for future developments.
I'll get back to you later in this. Now, it's coding time
Thnx for the lead. I think this will require a lot of work and testing to produce a really secure plugin.
Anyway, for my personal need, I restrict the registration in my website. So in my scenario not anybody can register and write articles, only those I gave authorization.
But it's a good point though, because (just maybe) sometime in the future I will open the registration for public.
Well, at least I have a starting point, so I'll work on it from there. Thank you for the great component Jan, I look forward for future developments.
I'll get back to you later in this. Now, it's coding time
- Jan
- Phoca Hero
- Posts: 48402
- Joined: 10 Nov 2007, 18:23
- Location: Czech Republic
- Contact:
-
- Phoca Newbie
- Posts: 5
- Joined: 23 Sep 2008, 09:11
Re: Download button plugin
Hello Jan,
is it possible to get this plugin working for the 1.6 version (frontend + backend).
I want to develop an Intranet for our company based on Joomla 1.6.
I am not sure but I think we/I can make a donation for such a plugin.
But we are not sure if we are using the TinyMce oder the JCE Editor.
The JCE is better and more comfortable. Would the plugin work for this
Editor too?
Greetings
Jan aka tronga
is it possible to get this plugin working for the 1.6 version (frontend + backend).
I want to develop an Intranet for our company based on Joomla 1.6.
I am not sure but I think we/I can make a donation for such a plugin.
But we are not sure if we are using the TinyMce oder the JCE Editor.
The JCE is better and more comfortable. Would the plugin work for this
Editor too?
Greetings
Jan aka tronga