Image must have title
for a category I dont understand
Save failed with the following error: Image must have title
-
- Phoca Member
- Posts: 15
- Joined: 11 Jul 2010, 12:14
- Jan
- Phoca Hero
- Posts: 48402
- Joined: 10 Nov 2007, 18:23
- Location: Czech Republic
- Contact:
Re: Save failed with the following error: Image must have ti
The return message is comming from here:
administrator\components\com_phocagallery\tables\phocagalleryc.php
so you can paste the following code to check function:
cca line 35, change it from:
to:
You should get an array where you can find title and its value
Jan
administrator\components\com_phocagallery\tables\phocagalleryc.php
so you can paste the following code to check function:
cca line 35, change it from:
Code: Select all
function check()
{
if (empty($this->title)) {
$this->setError(JText::_('COM_PHOCAGALLERY_WARNING_CATEGORY_MUST_HAVE_TITLE'));
return false;
}
Code: Select all
function check()
{
print_r($this);exit;
if (empty($this->title)) {
$this->setError(JText::_('COM_PHOCAGALLERY_WARNING_CATEGORY_MUST_HAVE_TITLE'));
return false;
}
Jan
If you find Phoca extensions useful, please support the project
-
- Phoca Member
- Posts: 15
- Joined: 11 Jul 2010, 12:14
Re: Save failed with the following error: Image must have ti
after reinstalling a third time now it works , really strange
thanks a lot Jan
thanks a lot Jan
- Jan
- Phoca Hero
- Posts: 48402
- Joined: 10 Nov 2007, 18:23
- Location: Czech Republic
- Contact:
Re: Save failed with the following error: Image must have ti
Ok, maybe there was some error in some file (maybe while installing, some file was not moved 100% to the server), maybe
Jan
Jan
If you find Phoca extensions useful, please support the project
-
- Phoca Member
- Posts: 15
- Joined: 11 Jul 2010, 12:14
Re: Save failed with the following error: Image must have ti
don't worry Jan I am just reporting and it is an alpha version
you did a great job and I can wait
you did a great job and I can wait
- Jan
- Phoca Hero
- Posts: 48402
- Joined: 10 Nov 2007, 18:23
- Location: Czech Republic
- Contact:
Re: Save failed with the following error: Image must have ti
Ok
If you find Phoca extensions useful, please support the project
-
- Phoca Newbie
- Posts: 1
- Joined: 17 May 2011, 14:50
Re: Save failed with the following error: Image must have ti
In my case, the tables were not installed in the database. I just ran install.bak.sql and got the tables in and then Phoca created a category without a problem.
I am coming across this more often, that Phoca won't create the tables in the db and I have to install them manually. Even for Phoca Downloads. Why is this?
I am coming across this more often, that Phoca won't create the tables in the db and I have to install them manually. Even for Phoca Downloads. Why is this?
- Jan
- Phoca Hero
- Posts: 48402
- Joined: 10 Nov 2007, 18:23
- Location: Czech Republic
- Contact:
Re: Save failed with the following error: Image must have ti
Hi, really no idea, the sql queries are standard sql queries, maybe there is some time error, etc.Why is this?
If you find Phoca extensions useful, please support the project
-
- Phoca Newbie
- Posts: 5
- Joined: 15 Apr 2008, 16:13
- Location: Netherlands
- Contact:
Re: Save failed with the following error: Image must have ti
I installed Phoca Gallery on different websites under Joomla 1.7 and ALL of them give this same error: Save failed with the following error: Category must have title .
I changed FTP on/off etc. But nothing seems to work. It is NOT possible to add categories under Joomla 1.7 ( I tried on 6 websites on my Synology webserver. ) Or has it to do with LINUX ??
I would appreciate anyone who has a solution. On all my 1.5 websites Phoca gallery adding categories works perfect.
Michel Blezer
I changed FTP on/off etc. But nothing seems to work. It is NOT possible to add categories under Joomla 1.7 ( I tried on 6 websites on my Synology webserver. ) Or has it to do with LINUX ??
I would appreciate anyone who has a solution. On all my 1.5 websites Phoca gallery adding categories works perfect.
Michel Blezer
-
- Phoca Newbie
- Posts: 5
- Joined: 15 Apr 2008, 16:13
- Location: Netherlands
- Contact:
Re: Save failed with the following error: Image must have ti
I just saw that indeed there are no table created for Phoca Gallery. How Can i get them in ?
I saw in the comment above (Anriette C) the line : install.bak.sql WHERE and how does that work ? I am no Sql specialist =
MIchel
I saw in the comment above (Anriette C) the line : install.bak.sql WHERE and how does that work ? I am no Sql specialist =
MIchel