Hi, I installed Joomla 1.7 by clicking update (a mistake but already done) and fortunately all went ok but one thing. I have in all articles a messege that states: "NOTICE" This is too ugly and many other guys in joomla forum are experiencing the same problem. Please take a look at the post there:
http://forum.joomla.org/viewtopic.php?f ... 6#p2562576
I know that the problem is at the index.php file of phoca_t template and it is in code from line 137 to 149, i mean the following:
<?php if ($this->getBuffer('message')) { ?>
<div class="error"><h2><?php echo JText::_('JNOTICE'); ?></h2>
<jdoc:include type="message" />
</div>
<?php } ?>
<jdoc:include type="component" />
</div>
<?php if ($dB) { ?>
<!-- |begin| phoca-content-bottom -->
<!-- |end| phoca-content-bottom -->
<?php } ?>
</div>
<!-- |end| phoca-content -->
Tou can see the word "NOTICE" in everypage at the site:
http://www.mediterraneandreamweddings.com/joomla16
HOW CAN I SOLVE THIS??? PLEASE!
MANY THANKS IN ADVANCE
Toñito
p.s. by the way, if this problem is solved phoca_t is already ready for joomla 1.7 which is great, all other things are working great!
Phoca_T and Joomla 1.7
-
- Phoca Member
- Posts: 21
- Joined: 18 Mar 2011, 09:27
- Location: Firenze - Tuscany - Italy
- Contact:
- Jan
- Phoca Hero
- Posts: 48402
- Joined: 10 Nov 2007, 18:23
- Location: Czech Republic
- Contact:
Re: Phoca_T and Joomla 1.7
Hi,
change
FROM:
TO:
I will change it for the next versions.
Jan
change
FROM:
Code: Select all
<?php if ($this->getBuffer('message')) { ?>
<div class="error"><h2><?php echo JText::_('JNOTICE'); ?></h2>
<jdoc:include type="message" />
</div>
<?php } ?>
Code: Select all
<jdoc:include type="message" />
Jan
If you find Phoca extensions useful, please support the project
-
- Phoca Member
- Posts: 21
- Joined: 18 Mar 2011, 09:27
- Location: Firenze - Tuscany - Italy
- Contact:
Re: Phoca_T and Joomla 1.7
Jan,
thanks for the quick reply. One more question, this change will not allow to show errors, right?
thanks for the quick reply. One more question, this change will not allow to show errors, right?
- Jan
- Phoca Hero
- Posts: 48402
- Joined: 10 Nov 2007, 18:23
- Location: Czech Republic
- Contact:
Re: Phoca_T and Joomla 1.7
Hi, this:
<jdoc:include type="message" />
displays the system messages, so inlcude all errors (of course not debug errors)
Jan
<jdoc:include type="message" />
displays the system messages, so inlcude all errors (of course not debug errors)
Jan
If you find Phoca extensions useful, please support the project
-
- Phoca Member
- Posts: 21
- Joined: 18 Mar 2011, 09:27
- Location: Firenze - Tuscany - Italy
- Contact:
Re: Phoca_T and Joomla 1.7
Jan,
I found another solution given by someone in the joomla forum yesterday. It allows to show "notice" only when logged in as a certain "user" in my case i am user number 42 and exclude all the rest. Please allow me to share it till you upgrade Phoca_t which i LUV.
HERE THE CODE FROM LINE 137 AT FILE INDEX.PHP IN FOLDER PHOCA_T TO BE CHANGED
<?php if ($this->getBuffer('message')) { ?>
<div class="error"><h2><?php echo JText::_('JNOTICE'); ?></h2>
<jdoc:include type="message" />
</div>
<?php } ?>
<jdoc:include type="component" />
</div>
*****************************************
THIS IS THE NEW CODE:
<?php if ($this->getBuffer('message')) {
$user =& JFactory::getUser();
if ($user->id == 42) { ?>
<div class="error"><h2>
<?php echo JText::_('JNOTICE'); ?></h2>
<jdoc:include type="message" />
</div>
<?php } ?>
<?php } ?>
<jdoc:include type="component" />
</div>
Thanks again Jan, and hope this can help for others using phoca_t Template!
Toñito
I found another solution given by someone in the joomla forum yesterday. It allows to show "notice" only when logged in as a certain "user" in my case i am user number 42 and exclude all the rest. Please allow me to share it till you upgrade Phoca_t which i LUV.
HERE THE CODE FROM LINE 137 AT FILE INDEX.PHP IN FOLDER PHOCA_T TO BE CHANGED
<?php if ($this->getBuffer('message')) { ?>
<div class="error"><h2><?php echo JText::_('JNOTICE'); ?></h2>
<jdoc:include type="message" />
</div>
<?php } ?>
<jdoc:include type="component" />
</div>
*****************************************
THIS IS THE NEW CODE:
<?php if ($this->getBuffer('message')) {
$user =& JFactory::getUser();
if ($user->id == 42) { ?>
<div class="error"><h2>
<?php echo JText::_('JNOTICE'); ?></h2>
<jdoc:include type="message" />
</div>
<?php } ?>
<?php } ?>
<jdoc:include type="component" />
</div>
Thanks again Jan, and hope this can help for others using phoca_t Template!
Toñito
- Jan
- Phoca Hero
- Posts: 48402
- Joined: 10 Nov 2007, 18:23
- Location: Czech Republic
- Contact:
Re: Phoca_T and Joomla 1.7
Phoca T is ready for 1.7 now.
Jan
Jan
If you find Phoca extensions useful, please support the project