Hello,
I am using the Phoca Bild template but I need to have two frames. One for the website and one for background music.
When I click the Home link on the main menu it goes to the root directory and I end up with an extra frame each time.
Could you let me know where the menu links are resolved so I can change the Home link to index.php so I don't get the new extra frame. I have already changed the logo link.
Thanks in advance.
Change home page link in Phoca Bild
-
- Phoca Newbie
- Posts: 2
- Joined: 14 Mar 2012, 19:52
-
- Phoca Newbie
- Posts: 2
- Joined: 14 Mar 2012, 19:52
Re: Change home page link in Phoca Bild
I have managed to implement a workaround.
I am using this code in the index.html page before creating the frames.
<script type="text/javascript">
if (window.parent.frames.length > 0)
{
window.location = 'index.php';
}
</script>
This seems to work on the major browsers so I will go with this solution until I find a better one.
I am using this code in the index.html page before creating the frames.
<script type="text/javascript">
if (window.parent.frames.length > 0)
{
window.location = 'index.php';
}
</script>
This seems to work on the major browsers so I will go with this solution until I find a better one.
- Jan
- Phoca Hero
- Posts: 48386
- Joined: 10 Nov 2007, 18:23
- Location: Czech Republic
- Contact:
Re: Change home page link in Phoca Bild
Ok
If you find Phoca extensions useful, please support the project