Hi,
I set 'Display Detail Button' option to 'Yes (overlib)' value, but the details of the files don't appear when I move mouse over the button. In the error console I can see the following message:
SyntaxError: missing ) after argument list
return overlib('<div style=''text-align:left...
I think there are two apostrophes before "text", instead of qoutation mark.
It is the same both in Firefox16.0.2 and in IE9.
I use Phoca Download v2.1.8 and Joomla!v2.5.8.
Could you help, please?
Regards,
szablac
Problem with Details button
-
- Phoca Member
- Posts: 19
- Joined: 22 Feb 2009, 00:10
- Location: Hungary
- Contact:
- Jan
- Phoca Hero
- Posts: 48595
- Joined: 10 Nov 2007, 18:23
- Location: Czech Republic
- Contact:
Re: Problem with Details button
Hmmm testing now without any such problem, can you let me know the text of description which can do the problems?
Jan
Jan
If you find Phoca extensions useful, please support the project
-
- Phoca Member
- Posts: 19
- Joined: 22 Feb 2009, 00:10
- Location: Hungary
- Contact:
Re: Problem with Details button
This is the generated html-code of the Details button:
And the entire error message:
Code: Select all
<a href="#" onmouseout="return nd();" onmouseover="return overlib('<div style=''text-align:left;padding:5px''><div class=''pd-title''>Phoca Download 1.1.0 magyar nyelvi fájl (magázó)</div><div class=''pd-filesize-txt''>File Size:</div><div class=''pd-fl-m''>5.77 kB</div><div class=''pd-version-txt''>Version:</div><div class=''pd-fl-m''>1.1.0</div><div class=''pd-author-txt''>Author:</div><div class=''pd-fl-m''>Szabó László</div><div class=''pd-date-txt''>Date:</div><div class=''pd-fl-m''>02 April 2009</div></div>', CAPTION, 'Details', BELOW, RIGHT, CSSCLASS, TEXTFONTCLASS, 'fontPhocaPDClass', FGCLASS, 'fgPhocaPDClass', BGCLASS, 'bgPhocaPDClass', CAPTIONFONTCLASS,'capfontPhocaPDClass', CLOSEFONTCLASS, 'capfontclosePhocaPDClass', STICKY, MOUSEOFF, CLOSETEXT, 'Close');">Details</a>
Code: Select all
Timestamp: 2012.11.27. 22:13:31
Error: SyntaxError: missing ) after argument list
Source: http://localhost/saxum25/index.php/downloads/category/1-phoca#
Line: 1, Column: 28
Sourcecode:
return overlib('<div style=''text-align:left;padding:5px''><div class=''pd-title''>Phoca
----------------------------↑
- Jan
- Phoca Hero
- Posts: 48595
- Joined: 10 Nov 2007, 18:23
- Location: Czech Republic
- Contact:
Re: Problem with Details button
Hmm, this seems like something changes the output and removes the backslashes or changes " to ' '
Testing here:
https://www.phoca.cz/joomlademo/phoca-download
and see it correct there:
Testing here:
https://www.phoca.cz/joomlademo/phoca-download
and see it correct there:
Code: Select all
<div class="pd-button-download"><a href="/joomlademo/phoca-download/category/2-phoca-download?download=5:image-test">Download</a></div></div><div class="pd-buttons"><div class="pd-button-details"><a onmouseover="return overlib('<div style=\'text-align:left;padding:5px\'><div class=\'pd-title\'>Image Test</div><div class=\'pd-filesize-txt\'>File Size:</div><div class=\'pd-fl-m\'>236 B</div><div class=\'pd-date-txt\'>Date:</div><div class=\'pd-fl-m\'>04 December 2010</div></div>', CAPTION, 'Details', BELOW, RIGHT, CSSCLASS, TEXTFONTCLASS, 'fontPhocaPDClass', FGCLASS, 'fgPhocaPDClass', BGCLASS, 'bgPhocaPDClass', CAPTIONFONTCLASS,'capfontPhocaPDClass', CLOSEFONTCLASS, 'capfontclosePhocaPDClass', STICKY, MOUSEOFF, CLOSETEXT, 'Close');" onmouseout="return nd();" href="#">
If you find Phoca extensions useful, please support the project
-
- Phoca Member
- Posts: 19
- Joined: 22 Feb 2009, 00:10
- Location: Hungary
- Contact:
Re: Problem with Details button
Yes, finally I got it.Jan wrote:Hmm, this seems like something changes the output and removes the backslashes
I tried to debug your code, and realized that something was wrong with the "addslashes" php-function. I searched on the net and I found this in connection with addslashes:
So I switched off this option in my php.ini, and everything works well now. (This was the default value of this option, I didn't even know if it existed.)If magic_quotes_sybase is on, a single-quote is escaped with a single-quote instead of a backslash
Thank you for your time and answers.
- Jan
- Phoca Hero
- Posts: 48595
- Joined: 10 Nov 2007, 18:23
- Location: Czech Republic
- Contact: