when i click on a item on the menu of the guestbook in backend, i'm getting an error like this:
Fatal error: Only variables can be passed by reference in /var/www/........../ad
ministrator/components/com_phocaguestbook/views/phocaguestbookb/view.html.p
hp on line 107
I can fix this by inserting a temporary var, but thats not way they should go.
this happens at my systemon any version 1.0.1 up to 1.1.1.
If there is an other option to fix this problem, please let me know.
Fatal error in Backend on J1.5
- Jan
- Phoca Hero
- Posts: 48403
- Joined: 10 Nov 2007, 18:23
- Location: Czech Republic
- Contact:
Hi the problem is th
Hi the problem is this: $uri->toString()
I don't get this error, but please remove & from row 37:
$uri =& JFactory::getURI();
to
$uri =JFactory::getURI();
We must try, where the error is, because I don't get this error...
If it helps, then there is a problem, because this is used in whole Joomla...
Please let me know...
I don't get this error, but please remove & from row 37:
$uri =& JFactory::getURI();
to
$uri =JFactory::getURI();
We must try, where the error is, because I don't get this error...
If it helps, then there is a problem, because this is used in whole Joomla...
Please let me know...
If you find Phoca extensions useful, please support the project
-
- Phoca Newbie
- Posts: 4
- Joined: 29 Jan 2008, 15:14
i hadthis problem al
i hadthis problem also in my own modul, so i didn't make direkt assigns
like:
$this->assignRef( 'captcha_msg', JRequest::getVar( 'captcha-msg', 0, 'get', 'int' ));
i replaced it with
$t1=JRequest::getVar( 'captcha-msg', 0, 'get', 'int' );
$this->assignRef( 'captcha_msg', $t1);
this happens some different view.html.php so ireplaced it all
ididn't checked toremove the &, because they arn't existing in theline that create the same error on frontend.
thanx forthe fast answer.
like:
$this->assignRef( 'captcha_msg', JRequest::getVar( 'captcha-msg', 0, 'get', 'int' ));
i replaced it with
$t1=JRequest::getVar( 'captcha-msg', 0, 'get', 'int' );
$this->assignRef( 'captcha_msg', $t1);
this happens some different view.html.php so ireplaced it all
ididn't checked toremove the &, because they arn't existing in theline that create the same error on frontend.
thanx forthe fast answer.
-
- Phoca Newbie
- Posts: 4
- Joined: 29 Jan 2008, 15:14
after i changed all
after i changed all that lines,all sites are displayed and working.
Only the captcha image is missing (filemissing)
the created link is http://www.fusselsoft.de/index.php?opti ... tbooki&pho casid=0f1dd747718d680ab89ea58e01047e30
Only the captcha image is missing (filemissing)
the created link is http://www.fusselsoft.de/index.php?opti ... tbooki&pho casid=0f1dd747718d680ab89ea58e01047e30
-
- Phoca Newbie
- Posts: 4
- Joined: 29 Jan 2008, 15:14
ah, ok das erklÄ?¤r
ah, ok das erklärts.
beim update auf php5 vergessen zu aktivieren
beim update auf php5 vergessen zu aktivieren
- Jan
- Phoca Hero
- Posts: 48403
- Joined: 10 Nov 2007, 18:23
- Location: Czech Republic
- Contact: