Hi!
In the map list in the backend the component states two plugin-triggers {phocamaps view=map|id=1} or {phocamaps view=link|id=1|text=Map}. The second one gives a perfect result via a link, but the first one just displays a gray rectangle in the article. Gray rectangle since I choose that background.
Maps don't show
- Jan
- Phoca Hero
- Posts: 48403
- Joined: 10 Nov 2007, 18:23
- Location: Czech Republic
- Contact:
Re: Maps don't show
Hi, can I see the site where this occurs, this can be caused by some javascript error, which is rendered on the site before map rendering.
Jan
Jan
If you find Phoca extensions useful, please support the project
-
- Phoca Member
- Posts: 12
- Joined: 10 Sep 2013, 08:17
Re: Maps don't show
Ok, any ideas of what?
- Jan
- Phoca Hero
- Posts: 48403
- Joined: 10 Nov 2007, 18:23
- Location: Czech Republic
- Contact:
Re: Maps don't show
Hi, no this can be an error rendered by other extension, template, etc. etc.
If you find Phoca extensions useful, please support the project
-
- Phoca Member
- Posts: 12
- Joined: 10 Sep 2013, 08:17
Re: Maps don't show
Hi!
Sure You cannot point me in any directions?
I'm using it on this page:
http://tradforeningen.governor.se/index ... foretagare
Sure You cannot point me in any directions?
I'm using it on this page:
http://tradforeningen.governor.se/index ... foretagare
- Jan
- Phoca Hero
- Posts: 48403
- Joined: 10 Nov 2007, 18:23
- Location: Czech Republic
- Contact:
Re: Maps don't show
Hi, I see:
the error is comming from this code:
the error is comming from this code:
Code: Select all
jQuery(document).ready(function(){
jQuery('#btss-advanced').click(function(){
if (jQuery(".smartsearch-advanced:first").is(":hidden")) {
jQuery(".smartsearch-advanced").css('width','100%');
jQuery("#btss-advanced ").css({'height':'28px','background':'#FFFFFF','border-left':'1px solid #CCCCCC','border-top':'1px solid #CCCCCC','border-right':'1px solid #CCCCCC'});
jQuery(".smartsearch-advanced").slideDown("slow");
} else {
jQuery(".smartsearch-advanced").slideUp('slow');
jQuery("#btss-advanced").css({'border':'1px solid #FFFFFF','height':'18px'});
}
});
jQuery(".smartsearch-advanced").hide();
jQuery("#btss-advanced").hover(function () {
jQuery(this).append('<div class="tooltipsmartseach"><p> Advance search</p></div>');
jQuery('.tooltipsmartseach').css('background','#545454');
jQuery('.tooltipsmartseach >p').css('margin-left','5px');
jQuery('.tooltipsmartseach >p').css('margin-top','3px');
}, function () {
jQuery("div.tooltipsmartseach").remove();
});
jQuery('.inputboxsmart').data("placeholder","Select Frameworks...").chosen();
Code: Select all
jQuery('.inputboxsmart').data("placeholder","Select Frameworks...").chosen();
If you find Phoca extensions useful, please support the project
-
- Phoca Member
- Posts: 12
- Joined: 10 Sep 2013, 08:17
Re: Maps don't show
But there is no difference if I turn that component off, or if I uninstall it.
- Jan
- Phoca Hero
- Posts: 48403
- Joined: 10 Nov 2007, 18:23
- Location: Czech Republic
- Contact:
Re: Maps don't show
Can I see the site when you disable the component which do the problems? Or are you sure, the output is comming from component? It can come from temlate, plugin or module?
Jan
Jan
If you find Phoca extensions useful, please support the project
-
- Phoca Member
- Posts: 12
- Joined: 10 Sep 2013, 08:17
Re: Maps don't show
I found the problem. I had "double" sets of code, one for laptop and one for mobile using Bootstrap. This outputted double sets of JavaScript. I don't know why, but when I rewrote the mobile part, it worked. As a bonus, it solved a few other problems. Thanks for Your help. Love Your products.
- Jan
- Phoca Hero
- Posts: 48403
- Joined: 10 Nov 2007, 18:23
- Location: Czech Republic
- Contact:
Re: Maps don't show
Ok, great to hear it, it works.
Jan
Jan
If you find Phoca extensions useful, please support the project