IE problem
-
- Phoca Member
- Posts: 10
- Joined: 18 Jan 2008, 23:46
I have tried it usin
I have tried it using the default milkyway template and it still does it.
-
- Phoca Member
- Posts: 12
- Joined: 05 Jan 2008, 13:52
- Location: Netherlands
- Contact:
The pages can be loa
The pages can be loaded when JavaScript is disabled. There is also an article about this in the JOomla Forum:
http://forum.joomla.org/index.php/topic,244216.0.html
The conclusion I can give is that the JavaScripts used at the websites are conflicting with the JavaScript used by the Gallery. The only script used by the Gallery is a default script of Joomla "media/system/js/modal.js".
Maybe you can delay the loading of the scripts like mentioned in the article or try another menu (which uses other scripts)
http://forum.joomla.org/index.php/topic,244216.0.html
The conclusion I can give is that the JavaScripts used at the websites are conflicting with the JavaScript used by the Gallery. The only script used by the Gallery is a default script of Joomla "media/system/js/modal.js".
Maybe you can delay the loading of the scripts like mentioned in the article or try another menu (which uses other scripts)
-
- Phoca Newbie
- Posts: 4
- Joined: 24 Jan 2008, 18:39
- Location: Norway
Thats a nice suggest
Thats a nice suggestion pswarts. Seems like Phoca gallery had problem with "mod_adsense_joomlaspan_3_ClickSafe". As soon as i disabled the clicksafe module, the error disappeared.
Thanks
Thanks
-
- Phoca Member
- Posts: 10
- Joined: 18 Jan 2008, 23:46
ok those that went t
ok those that went to my site above may have noticed I had a countdown timer in the top right. I have just dis-abled that and now the gallery is working fine again
So it looks like in is a conflict issue somewhere.
Now this seems t be the problem hopefully a remedy can be found.
So it looks like in is a conflict issue somewhere.
Now this seems t be the problem hopefully a remedy can be found.
-
- Phoca Member
- Posts: 12
- Joined: 05 Jan 2008, 13:52
- Location: Netherlands
- Contact:
So far I can see are
So far I can see are the scripts used by the gallery ok. Some other scripts start already execution before the whole page is loaded and this is wrong. Because these scripts changes also the content. In some cases changing the content is not allowed by IE during loading. So please try to adapt the other scripts that they are initialized when the the page is loaded.
Example the start of the script inside an event:
<script type="text/javascript">
window.addEvent('domready', function() {
// Do initialization
}
</script>
Example the start of the script inside an event:
<script type="text/javascript">
window.addEvent('domready', function() {
// Do initialization
}
</script>
-
- Phoca Newbie
- Posts: 5
- Joined: 10 Jun 2008, 11:12
<script type=&quo
<script type="text/javascript">
window.addEvent('domready', function() {
// Do initialization
}
</script>
This work fine if script written in page. How can I act then my script in file .js and I use src="bla-bla"?
window.addEvent('domready', function() {
// Do initialization
}
</script>
This work fine if script written in page. How can I act then my script in file .js and I use src="bla-bla"?
- Jan
- Phoca Hero
- Posts: 48403
- Joined: 10 Nov 2007, 18:23
- Location: Czech Republic
- Contact:
sorry I don't u
sorry I don't understand you ??
If you find Phoca extensions useful, please support the project
-
- Phoca Newbie
- Posts: 5
- Joined: 10 Jun 2008, 11:12
sorry for bad englis
sorry for bad english.
I mean that such construction window.addEvent('domready', function() {
works only if script written right in <head> tag. However i use it like
<script type="text/javascript" src="/templates/aiwe/js/slideshow.js"></script>
How can i use that window.addEvent('domready', function() { ?
I mean that such construction window.addEvent('domready', function() {
works only if script written right in <head> tag. However i use it like
<script type="text/javascript" src="/templates/aiwe/js/slideshow.js"></script>
How can i use that window.addEvent('domready', function() { ?
-
- Phoca Newbie
- Posts: 5
- Joined: 10 Jun 2008, 11:12
Generally - how load
Generally - how load javascript from file only then page fully loaded?
- Jan
- Phoca Hero
- Posts: 48403
- Joined: 10 Nov 2007, 18:23
- Location: Czech Republic
- Contact:
Re: IE problem
e.g.:
Code: Select all
$document->addCustomTag("<script type=\"text/javascript\" src=\"http://lite.piclens.com/current/piclens.js\"></script>");
If you find Phoca extensions useful, please support the project