Page 3 of 5
Re: Sales tax problem
Posted: 03 Apr 2021, 16:11
by Jan
Hi, Google DevTools is a part of Google Chrome, when hitting F12 you will be able to debug your website, to see HTML classes of different items, etc. There are a lot of guides how to use it.
You just see your page in Google Chrome, hit F12 and then you can inspect your code and test which CSS classes are valid for each item on the site.
But this is even valid for other browsers like Firefox, even there you can debug your site.
Jan
Re: Sales tax problem
Posted: 03 Apr 2021, 16:17
by christine
Hi,
I'm using in Firefox the Developer search console. With
F12.
It looks like this with one example:
Searching the segment, which you want to change.
If I (temporary) delete all lines,
except line one with:
Code: Select all
.ph-price-txt.ph-price-netto-txt.ph-standard-txt {
display: none;
}
.ph-price-netto.ph-standard {
display: none;
}
.ph-price-txt.ph-price-brutto-txt.ph-standard-txt {
display: none;
}
.ph-price-txt.ph-price-brutto-txt.ph-standard-txt {
display: none;
}
.ph-price-brutto.ph-standard {
display: none;
}
.ph-tax-txt.ph-standard-txt {
display:none;
}
.ph-tax.ph-standard {
display: none;
}
would be shown:
Kind regards
Christine
Edit: Jan was faster, while I'm did the screenshots
Re: Sales tax problem
Posted: 03 Apr 2021, 17:33
by jrjr
LOL that makes absolutely no sense to me. I added that your text, recompiled, and cleared cache. No change. Took it back out. Why would I want the original price slashed out as the only price shown?
Re: Sales tax problem
Posted: 03 Apr 2021, 19:38
by christine
Hi,
As Jan already wrote:
Each price item (netto, brutto, tax) has own CSS class, so you can hide only the item you want, e.g. the tax and netto part.
How to hide e.g. taxes etc. is shown in several posts.
jrjr wrote: ↑03 Apr 2021, 17:33
Why would I want the original price slashed out as the only price shown?
The codes (and screenshot how to find with F12) were examples, how you could find it!
For example: The "slashed out" of price could be hidden with:
.ph-category-price-box .ph-price-original, .ph-item-price-box .ph-price-original {
text-decoration: none;
}
Kind regards
Christine
Re: Sales tax problem
Posted: 03 Apr 2021, 20:20
by jrjr
Disregard the below. I tried it again and it worked this time! Let me work on it a bit.
~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~
Why then doesn't everything disappear if I put your code from above? It has no effect at all
.ph-price-txt.ph-price-netto-txt.ph-standard-txt {
display: none;
}
.ph-price-netto.ph-standard {
display: none;
}
.ph-price-txt.ph-price-brutto-txt.ph-standard-txt {
display: none;
}
.ph-price-txt.ph-price-brutto-txt.ph-standard-txt {
display: none;
}
.ph-price-brutto.ph-standard {
display: none;
}
.ph-tax-txt.ph-standard-txt {
display:none;
}
.ph-tax.ph-standard {
display: none;
}
Re: Sales tax problem
Posted: 03 Apr 2021, 20:37
by jrjr
disregard
Re: Sales tax problem
Posted: 03 Apr 2021, 21:06
by jrjr
It's better..... Products now say -
Price (excl. tax)
but I guess I can live with that unless there is some way to remove the (excl. tax) part
Re: Sales tax problem
Posted: 04 Apr 2021, 10:13
by jpeters
personaly it would not make sense and in some countries its regulated by law how to display tax amount.
i think, depending on your buyers you should define to display prices and taxes or only prices.
for B2B price without tax is needed. for consumers the price incl. tax is needed.
in the netherlands, it must be clear that the display's prices are clear.
but as explained by Jan you can arrange the way you would like it, but i think it's confusing for the customer , products without tax display, checkout with tax display.
Re: Sales tax problem
Posted: 04 Apr 2021, 16:08
by Jan
When you need to change the text from:
Price (excl. tax) to:
Price etc. then the easiest method is to use standard Joomla! language override:
FROM:
TO:
with help of language override, change this string:
COM_PHOCACART_PRICE_EXCL_TAX to your own e.g. to
Price:
Joomla! Administration: Extensions - Languages - Overrides - New (select your language, set the original string: COM_PHOCACART_PRICE_EXCL_TAX and your new string)
But of course the problematic part is, this will be changed for whole website.
Jan
Re: Sales tax problem
Posted: 04 Apr 2021, 16:22
by jrjr
That worked well Jan, thank you both for your help!