Page 1 of 1

Incompatibility Phoca Maps with RokBooster

Posted: 14 Feb 2013, 17:37
by lukasz
Hi,

I currently use RokGZipper to optymalize my site. Unfortunately, RokGZipper is no longer being developed.

I wanted to change for RokBooster (successor RokGZipper), which has more features than its predecessor. Unfortunately, there are problems with Phoca Maps displays and for that reason I would not activate RokBooster.

I know that you planned a new Phoca Maps version for Joomla 3.0. Could you also look at this problem? I would be very grateful :)

Steps to reproduce the problem:
1. Install Phoca Maps and RokBooster on Joomla 2.5.x.
2. Enable RokBooster plugin.
3. Add new map (Components -> Phoca Maps -> Maps -> Create) and publish.
4. Adding a new menu item (Map View).
5. Go to the subpage with the map.

Enabling RokBooster displays it on subpage (frontend):

Code: Select all

' }); google.maps.event.addListener(markerPhocaMarker1, 'click', function() { infoPhocaWindow1.open(mapPhocaMap, markerPhocaMarker1 ); }); phocaDirService = new google.maps.DirectionsService(); phocaDirDisplay = new google.maps.DirectionsRenderer(); phocaDirDisplay.setMap(mapPhocaMap); phocaDirDisplay.setPanel(document.getElementById("phocaDir")); google.maps.event.addDomListener(tstPhocaMap, 'DOMMouseScroll', CancelEventPhocaMap); google.maps.event.addDomListener(tstPhocaMap, 'mousewheel', CancelEventPhocaMap); } } function setPhocaDir(fromPMAddress, toPMAddress) { var request = { origin: fromPMAddress, destination:	toPMAddress, travelMode: google.maps.DirectionsTravelMode.DRIVING }; phocaDirService.route(request, function(response, status) { if (status == google.maps.DirectionsStatus.OK) { pPI = document.getElementById('phocaMapsPrintIcon'); pPI.style.display='block'; var from64 = Base64.encode(fromPMAddress).toString(); var to64 = Base64.encode(toPMAddress).toString(); pPI.innerHTML = '

Re: Incompatibility Phoca Maps with RokBooster

Posted: 14 Feb 2013, 17:59
by lukasz
and:

Code: Select all

'; phocaDirDisplay.setDirections(response); } else if (google.maps.DirectionsStatus.NOT_FOND) { alert("One of the locations specified in the requests's origin, destination, or waypoints could not be geocoded."); } else if (google.maps.DirectionsStatus.ZERO_RESULTS) { alert("No route could be found between the origin and destination."); } else if (google.maps.DirectionsStatus.MAX_WAYPOINTS_EXCEEDED) { alert("Too many DirectionsWaypoints were provided in the DirectionsRequest."); } else if (google.maps.DirectionsStatus.OVER_QUERY_LIMIT) { alert("Webpage has sent too many requests within the allowed time period."); } else if (google.maps.DirectionsStatus.INVALID_REQUEST) { alert("The provided DirectionsRequest was invalid."); } else if (google.maps.DirectionsStatus.REQUEST_DENIED) { alert("Webpage is not allowed to use the directions service."); } else if (google.maps.DirectionsStatus.UNKNOWN_ERROR) { alert("Directions request could not be processed due to a server error. The request may succeed if you try again."); } else { alert("Directions request could not be processed due to a server error. The request may succeed if you try again."); } }); } function initialize() { tstPhocaMap.setAttribute("oldValue",0); tstPhocaMap.setAttribute("refreshMap",0); tstIntPhocaMap = setInterval("CheckPhocaMap()",500); } google.setOnLoadCallback(initialize); //]]>
Thank you in advance!

Re: Incompatibility Phoca Maps with RokBooster

Posted: 18 Feb 2013, 20:46
by Jan
Hi, unfortunatelly I have no experiences with RokBoost so really no idea what is wrong and what exactly it does do?

Re: Incompatibility Phoca Maps with RokBooster

Posted: 21 Feb 2013, 20:19
by lukasz
So exactly it looks. On the occasion of the side modules are falling down. Where normally displays a map, it is gray. In this it is like in the screenshot.

Image

Re: Incompatibility Phoca Maps with RokBooster

Posted: 16 Feb 2015, 17:06
by marcQC
I have the same issu, someone have a solution? thank you!

Re: Incompatibility Phoca Maps with RokBooster

Posted: 16 Feb 2015, 18:58
by marcQC
It looks like joomla add a balise </script> for no reason.

map/tmpl/default.php
line 133

Code: Select all

$text = '<div style="'.$hStyle.'">' . addslashes($markerV->title) . '</div>';
Joomla add </script> between addslashes($markerV->title) AND. '</div>'

because it appear like this:

Code: Select all

content: '<div style="font-size:120%;margin: 5px 0px;font-weight:bold;">Title</script></div><div></div>'
UPDATE:
the tag </script> appear before the first </div> that he meet.

Re: Incompatibility Phoca Maps with RokBooster

Posted: 16 Feb 2015, 21:03
by marcQC
I found the solution. You need to replace the </div> by <&#47;div> .

Re: Incompatibility Phoca Maps with RokBooster

Posted: 21 Feb 2015, 01:38
by Jan
Ok