Page 1 of 1

Using text field to run code.

Posted: 21 Sep 2013, 17:43
by stannellc
First thanks for all your work on this project. I saw a message saying you could use the text field to run code between downloads. I plan on using this to show ads. I can't find the post again, but the answer wasn't quite clear to me. When I post code in the editor ( I am using the back end not pasting in the GUI) the code does not run it shows up as text. I can't use <iframe> because the tags are just stripped off.

I made sure I installed the plugin, but I do not think that is the problem because it is not content in an article. Can you tell me if there is something I am missing that keeps this from running? I know the code is written correctly because it works outside of phocadownload.

Thanks for any help you can give me with this.

Re: Using text field to run code.

Posted: 23 Sep 2013, 22:54
by Jan
Hi, see:
administrator\components\com_phocadownload\models\forms\phocadownloadfile.xml

Code: Select all

<field name="description" type="editor" buttons="true" hide="pagebreak,readmore" class="inputbox" label="COM_PHOCADOWNLOAD_FIELD_DESCRIPTION_LABEL" filter="safehtml" description="COM_PHOCADOWNLOAD_FIELD_DESCRIPTION_DESC" />
Remove the filter attribute (but before doing this, you should be sure, nobody other is able to edit your descriptions as this can be then security problem)

Jan

Re: Using text field to run code.

Posted: 25 Sep 2013, 03:13
by stannellc
Thanks Jan. Please advise if I am doing something wrong. I tried filter="" and removing it completely, but it's not working for me. If I use <iframe></iframe> or <a href=> </a> the block of code disappears when I click save. If I use http://...... it shows up as text. Thanks.

Re: Using text field to run code.

Posted: 30 Sep 2013, 19:35
by Jan
Hi, then try to check the editor settings if it does not cut anything (check if the features like iframe, etc. are enabled in editor settings)

Jan