Page 1 of 1
Open graph introtext or fulltext image
Posted: 01 Aug 2014, 23:39
by diemke
Is there any possibility to select only the image from the introtext or the fulltext image? The plugin creates a tag for all the images found on an page, even the ads images.
kind regards
Re: Open graph introtext or fulltext image
Posted: 03 Aug 2014, 15:17
by Jan
Hi, see the php code:
Code: Select all
// Try to find image in article
$img = 0;
$fulltext = '';
if (isset($row->fulltext) && $row->fulltext != '') {
$fulltext = $row->fulltext;
}
$introtext = '';
if (isset($row->introtext) && $row->introtext != '') {
$fulltext = $row->introtext;
}
$content = $introtext . $fulltext;
preg_match('/< *img[^>]*src *= *["\']?([^"\']*)/i', $content, $src);
if (isset($src[1]) && $src[1] != '') {
$document->setMetadata('og:image', JURI::base(false).htmlspecialchars($src[1]));
$img = 1;
}
it joins fulltext and introtext and tries to find the first image.
So you can customize it to fit your rules.
Jan
Re: Open graph introtext or fulltext image
Posted: 10 Oct 2014, 11:59
by golaizola
Jan wrote:Hi, see the php code:
Code: Select all
// Try to find image in article
$img = 0;
$fulltext = '';
if (isset($row->fulltext) && $row->fulltext != '') {
------>$fulltext = $row->fulltext;
}
$introtext = '';
if (isset($row->introtext) && $row->introtext != '') {
------>$fulltext = $row->introtext;
}
$content = $introtext . $fulltext;
It seems to be a bug in that code.
The $fulltext variable is assigned to the $row->introtext value if the introtext exists and $introtext is never assigned
Re: Open graph introtext or fulltext image
Posted: 11 Oct 2014, 15:51
by Jan
Hi, yes, it seems to be, which version you are using?
Jan
Re: Open graph introtext or fulltext image
Posted: 11 Oct 2014, 15:56
by Jan