Hi. First, thank you for ALL of your hard work, very appreciated.
Is there any way to add additional links to the dynamically created VirtueMart Category Module menu? I would like to add something like Contact Us and About Us pages. I also want to hard code a section that would have some drop downs (secondary levels) in it.
So far, all I can do is add it in the code by creating a second <ul id="pvmc-menu"> but it acts funny when the page is smaller and is not quite responsive. The items need to be included in the original <ul id="pvmc-menu"> but I cannot figure out where to put my hardcoding within your php script. Any help would be GREATLY appreciated!
If you need a live example, please just let me know and I will create one.
Thank you in advance,
Doug Evans
Add other links to VirtueMart Category Module?
-
- Phoca Newbie
- Posts: 3
- Joined: 09 Sep 2014, 19:49
- Jan
- Phoca Hero
- Posts: 48345
- Joined: 10 Nov 2007, 18:23
- Location: Czech Republic
- Contact:
Re: Add other links to VirtueMart Category Module?
Hi, no there is no such option, so this needs to be customized directly in the code.
To have it more responsive, I think, the fixed sizes (in the parameters or in the html code) needs to be set e.g. to percentage values
Jan
To have it more responsive, I think, the fixed sizes (in the parameters or in the html code) needs to be set e.g. to percentage values
Jan
If you find Phoca extensions useful, please support the project
-
- Phoca Newbie
- Posts: 3
- Joined: 09 Sep 2014, 19:49
Re: Add other links to VirtueMart Category Module?
Hi Jan,
Thanks for the reply. The problem with the responsiveness is that the menu divides where the second <ul id="pvmc-menu"> is created.
I know that I need to do this by adding directly to the code so I just need a little direction. Right now I am adding all of my extra code here:
Right after calling the function. But all I can do at that point is create another <ul id="pvmc-menu">.
Where does the script end when all of the menu categories are dynamically created? Could you tell me where in the function, that I could add the extra scripting please? I have tried several things and cannot figure it out.
Thanks again for any help,
Doug Evans
Thanks for the reply. The problem with the responsiveness is that the menu divides where the second <ul id="pvmc-menu"> is created.
I know that I need to do this by adding directly to the code so I just need a little direction. Right now I am adding all of my extra code here:
Code: Select all
echo '<div id="pvmc-wrap">' . "\n";
PhocaVmCategoryTree ($category_id, $vendorId, $cache, $categoryModel, $p);
echo '<ul id="pvmc-menu">' . "\n";
echo '<li class="level0 parent"><a href="index.php?option=com_jphoto&view=category&Itemid=330" class="drop">Photo Gallery</a>
<ul style="width: 135px;" class="level1 child pvmc-submenu">
<li style="width: 120px; position: relative; float: left; padding: 0px 5px;" class="level1"><a href="index.php?option=com_jphoto&view=gallery&id=1&Itemid=330">Corporate Events</a>
</li>
<li style="width: 120px; position: relative; float: left; padding: 0px 5px;" class="level1"><a href="index.php?option=com_jphoto&view=gallery&id=2&Itemid=330">Private Parties</a>
</li>
<li style="width: 120px; position: relative; float: left; padding: 0px 5px;" class="level1"><a href="index.php?option=com_jphoto&view=gallery&id=3&Itemid=330">Weddings</a>
</li>
<li style="width: 120px; position: relative; float: left; padding: 0px 5px;" class="level1"><a href="index.php?option=com_jphoto&view=gallery&id=5&Itemid=330">New Items</a>
</li>
</ul>
</li>' . "\n";
echo '<li class="level0"><a href="index.php?option=com_content&view=article&id=54&Itemid=331">About Us</a>' . "\n";
echo '<li class="level0"><a href="index.php?option=com_rsform&view=rsform&formId=4&Itemid=110">Contact</a>' . "\n";
echo '</ul>'."\n\n";
echo '</div></div>';
echo '<div style="margin-bottom: 10px;clear:both;"> </div>';
Right after calling the function. But all I can do at that point is create another <ul id="pvmc-menu">.
Where does the script end when all of the menu categories are dynamically created? Could you tell me where in the function, that I could add the extra scripting please? I have tried several things and cannot figure it out.
Thanks again for any help,
Doug Evans
- Jan
- Phoca Hero
- Posts: 48345
- Joined: 10 Nov 2007, 18:23
- Location: Czech Republic
- Contact:
Re: Add other links to VirtueMart Category Module?
Hi, you should just add every modification directly to the php code of the module:
mod_phoca_vm_category.php
Jan
mod_phoca_vm_category.php
Jan
If you find Phoca extensions useful, please support the project
-
- Phoca Newbie
- Posts: 3
- Joined: 09 Sep 2014, 19:49
Re: Add other links to VirtueMart Category Module?
Hi Jan,
Yes, that is exactly what I am trying to do. I have been adding it right after the line that calls the function:
PhocaVmCategoryTree ($category_id, $vendorId, $cache, $categoryModel, $p);
But I am finding out that to get the results I want, I need to add it within the function itself. Can you tell me where I should add the extra code within the actual function?
Thanks again for your reply and help,
Doug Evans
Yes, that is exactly what I am trying to do. I have been adding it right after the line that calls the function:
PhocaVmCategoryTree ($category_id, $vendorId, $cache, $categoryModel, $p);
But I am finding out that to get the results I want, I need to add it within the function itself. Can you tell me where I should add the extra code within the actual function?
Thanks again for your reply and help,
Doug Evans
- Jan
- Phoca Hero
- Posts: 48345
- Joined: 10 Nov 2007, 18:23
- Location: Czech Republic
- Contact:
Re: Add other links to VirtueMart Category Module?
Hi, yes, I think, the best way is to add it to the function, I don't have the code now, but I think, there is some foreach, so this needs to be set there
Jan
Jan
If you find Phoca extensions useful, please support the project