Page 1 of 1

Graphic at top

Posted: 13 Jan 2009, 19:53
by ssmeredith
HI there!

Working with your products have been a real pleasure - thank you!

I would like to ask a question. ON the homepage I need to have a slider run where the top image/logo/background graphic is located.

I would like to know how to add the module there. I mean, I know how to add a module, I guess I'm asking you as I think the positions were moved from default and I don't know how to set this up. What is the position you used for this content?

Thanks,
Meredith

Re: Graphic at top

Posted: 13 Jan 2009, 20:10
by ssmeredith
YOu know, I got to looking some more and I've pulled this code - it's the part I want to add the slider to as the background:

Code: Select all

<div class="box">
			<div class="logo"><a href="<?php echo $this->baseurl ?>"><img src="<?php echo $this->baseurl ?>/templates/<?php echo $this->template ?>/images/logo.gif" alt="<?php echo $mainframe->getCfg('sitename') ;?>" /></a></div>
			
			<?php if ($this->countModules('search')) : ?>
					<jdoc:include type="modules" name="search" style="raw" />
			<?php endif; ?>
			
			<?php if ($this->countModules('banner')) : ?>
			<div class="banner" >
					<jdoc:include type="modules" name="banner"  />
			</div>
			<?php endif; ?>
			
			<?php if ($this->countModules('user4')) : ?>
			<div class="user4">
				<jdoc:include type="modules" name="user4"   />
			</div>
			<?php endif; ?>	
			
		</div>

I've checked the default layout for Joomla and there really there isn's a position for the entire area like I need. Any suggestions....

Re: Graphic at top

Posted: 16 Jan 2009, 23:48
by Jan
Hi, which position you need? if there is no position you need, just paste some name position into the module,e.g.:

my-position and then paste the code for your position into the html (where you want):

Code: Select all

<?php if ($this->countModules('banner')) : ?>
         <div class="my-class" >
               <jdoc:include type="modules" name="my-position"  />
         </div>
         <?php endif; ?>