Page 1 of 1

Question about Phoca Maps Comp./Plugin

Posted: 10 Jun 2009, 10:15
by Dirk67
Hi,

I just dicovered the Phoca Maps Plugin and Component
-> to say it short: I LOVE IT :D :twisted: (so simple, small and smart)

one small question:

is it possible to let the maps show up (within an aritcle) in "hybrid" type WITH the type control buttons visible ?

(The default view of the map seems to be always "normal map")

- If I choose in the backend "Type Control:" = "hybrid" the map shows up in "hybrid" but without the type control buttons visible ...

- If I switch back to "Type Control:" = "default map types" the type control buttons are visible again in the map BUT it shows up with "normal map" view only


Is there a possibility to change that behaviour ?

Re: Question about Phoca Maps Comp./Plugin

Posted: 11 Jun 2009, 00:12
by Jan
Hi, I didn't find such solution in Google Maps API :(

if you set some specific map, only one type control is displayed. The 3 type controls are displayed only if the map is set to default :(

Jan

Re: Question about Phoca Maps Comp./Plugin

Posted: 20 Jun 2009, 19:23
by Dirk67
Jan wrote:Hi, I didn't find such solution in Google Maps API :(
if you set some specific map, only one type control is displayed. The 3 type controls are displayed only if the map is set to default :(
but on this exaple page it works:
--> http://gmaps-samples.googlecode.com/svn ... ycode.html
The default view of this map seems to be "hybrid" type and the type control buttons are visible

Code: Select all

<!DOCTYPE html PUBLIC "-//W3C//DTD XHTML 1.0 Strict//EN"
    "http://www.w3.org/TR/xhtml1/DTD/xhtml1-strict.dtd">
<!--
 Copyright 2008 Google Inc. 
 Licensed under the Apache License, Version 2.0: 
 http://www.apache.org/licenses/LICENSE-2.0 
 -->
<html xmlns="http://www.w3.org/1999/xhtml">
  <head>
    <meta http-equiv="content-type" content="text/html; charset=utf-8"/>
    <title>Google Maps JavaScript API Example</title>
    <script src="http://maps.google.com/maps?file=api&v=2&key=ABQIAAAAjU0EJWnWPMv7oQ-jjS7dYxSPW5CJgpdgO_s4yyMovOaVh_KvvhSfpvagV18eOyDWu7VytS6Bi1CWxw"
      type="text/javascript"></script>
    <style type="text/css">
      body {
        font-family: Arial, sans serif;
        font-size: 11px;
      }
      td {
        text-align: center; 
      }
      img {
        color: #000000;
      }
    </style>
    <script type="text/javascript">
    //<![CDATA[

    var map;
    var geocoder = null;
    var addressMarker;

    function load() {
      if (GBrowserIsCompatible()) {
        map = new GMap2(document.getElementById("map"));
        map.addControl(new GSmallMapControl());
        map.addControl(new GMapTypeControl());
        map.setCenter(new GLatLng(22.917922, -16.875), 2);
        map.setMapType(G_HYBRID_MAP);

        geocoder = new GClientGeocoder();
      }
    }

    function showAddress(address, countryCode) {
      if (geocoder) {
        geocoder.setBaseCountryCode(countryCode);
        geocoder.getLatLng(address,
          function(point) {
            if (!point) {
              alert(address + " not found");
            } else {
              if (addressMarker) {
                map.removeOverlay(addressMarker);
              }
              addressMarker = new GMarker(point);
              map.setCenter(point);
              map.addOverlay(addressMarker);
            }
          }
        );
      }
    }

    //]]>
    </script>

  </head>
  <body onload="load()" onunload="GUnload()">
    <form action="#" onsubmit="showAddress(this.address.value, this.countrycode.value); return false">
      <p>
        Country code: <input type="text" size="2" id="countrycode" name="countrycode" value="IT" />
        &nbsp; Address: <input type="text" size="30" id="addressInput" name="address" value="Syracuse" />
        <input type="submit" value="Go!" />

      </p>
    </form>

    <div id="map" style="width: 450px; height: 300px"></div>
  </body>
</html>


it seems that tey are just using

Code: Select all

map.addControl(new GMapTypeControl());
[..]
map.setMapType(G_HYBRID_MAP);
one after the other (?)
(not shure)

Re: Question about Phoca Maps Comp./Plugin

Posted: 23 Jun 2009, 22:43
by Jan
Hi, now it is possible (version 1.0.4), select:

Default Map Types (Hybrid Map) - means, all 3 types will be displayed, the hybrid will be default.

Jan

Re: Question about Phoca Maps Comp./Plugin

Posted: 24 Jun 2009, 06:31
by Dirk67
thank you so much,
is it possible to make an upgrade from 1.0.2 to 1.0.4 by just overwriting all files (or has something changed in the databases) ?

Re: Question about Phoca Maps Comp./Plugin

Posted: 24 Jun 2009, 22:30
by Jan
Just install new version (don't uninstall old version) and you get window with two option: Install x Upgrade, select upgrade and the component will be upgraded. The plugin can be installed standard way. Just install new plugin.

Jan

Re: Question about Phoca Maps Comp./Plugin

Posted: 27 Jan 2012, 17:36
by Danxy
is it possible to let the maps show up (within an aritcle) in "hybrid" type WITH the type control buttons visible ?

(The default view of the map seems to be always "normal map")

- If I choose in the backend "Type Control:" = "hybrid" the map shows up in "hybrid" but without the type control buttons visible ...

- If I switch back to "Type Control:" = "default map types" the type control buttons are visible again in the map BUT it shows up with "normal map" view only
I have the same problem with V 2.04. Only Map and Satellite map control buttons are visible. No matter which map type I set as default???

Re: Question about Phoca Maps Comp./Plugin

Posted: 30 Jan 2012, 21:47
by Jan
Hi, this seems, like Google Maps API was changed and some other views are not more possible - I will take a look at it.

Jan