Page 1 of 1
Question about Phoca Maps Comp./Plugin
Posted: 10 Jun 2009, 10:15
by Dirk67
Hi,
I just dicovered the Phoca Maps Plugin and Component
-> to say it short: I LOVE IT
(so simple, small and smart)
one small question:
is it possible to let the maps show up (within an aritcle) in "hybrid" type WITH the type control buttons visible ?
(The default view of the map seems to be always "normal map")
- If I choose in the backend "Type Control:" = "hybrid" the map shows up in "hybrid" but without the type control buttons visible ...
- If I switch back to "Type Control:" = "default map types" the type control buttons are visible again in the map BUT it shows up with "normal map" view only
Is there a possibility to change that behaviour ?
Re: Question about Phoca Maps Comp./Plugin
Posted: 11 Jun 2009, 00:12
by Jan
Hi, I didn't find such solution in Google Maps API
if you set some specific map, only one type control is displayed. The 3 type controls are displayed only if the map is set to default
Jan
Re: Question about Phoca Maps Comp./Plugin
Posted: 20 Jun 2009, 19:23
by Dirk67
Jan wrote:Hi, I didn't find such solution in Google Maps API
if you set some specific map, only one type control is displayed. The 3 type controls are displayed only if the map is set to default
but on this exaple page it works:
-->
http://gmaps-samples.googlecode.com/svn ... ycode.html
The default view of this map seems to be "hybrid" type
and the type control buttons are visible
Code: Select all
<!DOCTYPE html PUBLIC "-//W3C//DTD XHTML 1.0 Strict//EN"
"http://www.w3.org/TR/xhtml1/DTD/xhtml1-strict.dtd">
<!--
Copyright 2008 Google Inc.
Licensed under the Apache License, Version 2.0:
http://www.apache.org/licenses/LICENSE-2.0
-->
<html xmlns="http://www.w3.org/1999/xhtml">
<head>
<meta http-equiv="content-type" content="text/html; charset=utf-8"/>
<title>Google Maps JavaScript API Example</title>
<script src="http://maps.google.com/maps?file=api&v=2&key=ABQIAAAAjU0EJWnWPMv7oQ-jjS7dYxSPW5CJgpdgO_s4yyMovOaVh_KvvhSfpvagV18eOyDWu7VytS6Bi1CWxw"
type="text/javascript"></script>
<style type="text/css">
body {
font-family: Arial, sans serif;
font-size: 11px;
}
td {
text-align: center;
}
img {
color: #000000;
}
</style>
<script type="text/javascript">
//<![CDATA[
var map;
var geocoder = null;
var addressMarker;
function load() {
if (GBrowserIsCompatible()) {
map = new GMap2(document.getElementById("map"));
map.addControl(new GSmallMapControl());
map.addControl(new GMapTypeControl());
map.setCenter(new GLatLng(22.917922, -16.875), 2);
map.setMapType(G_HYBRID_MAP);
geocoder = new GClientGeocoder();
}
}
function showAddress(address, countryCode) {
if (geocoder) {
geocoder.setBaseCountryCode(countryCode);
geocoder.getLatLng(address,
function(point) {
if (!point) {
alert(address + " not found");
} else {
if (addressMarker) {
map.removeOverlay(addressMarker);
}
addressMarker = new GMarker(point);
map.setCenter(point);
map.addOverlay(addressMarker);
}
}
);
}
}
//]]>
</script>
</head>
<body onload="load()" onunload="GUnload()">
<form action="#" onsubmit="showAddress(this.address.value, this.countrycode.value); return false">
<p>
Country code: <input type="text" size="2" id="countrycode" name="countrycode" value="IT" />
Address: <input type="text" size="30" id="addressInput" name="address" value="Syracuse" />
<input type="submit" value="Go!" />
</p>
</form>
<div id="map" style="width: 450px; height: 300px"></div>
</body>
</html>
it seems that tey are just using
Code: Select all
map.addControl(new GMapTypeControl());
[..]
map.setMapType(G_HYBRID_MAP);
one after the other (?)
(not shure)
Re: Question about Phoca Maps Comp./Plugin
Posted: 23 Jun 2009, 22:43
by Jan
Hi, now it is possible (version 1.0.4), select:
Default Map Types (Hybrid Map) - means, all 3 types will be displayed, the hybrid will be default.
Jan
Re: Question about Phoca Maps Comp./Plugin
Posted: 24 Jun 2009, 06:31
by Dirk67
thank you so much,
is it possible to make an upgrade from 1.0.2 to 1.0.4 by just overwriting all files (or has something changed in the databases) ?
Re: Question about Phoca Maps Comp./Plugin
Posted: 24 Jun 2009, 22:30
by Jan
Just install new version (don't uninstall old version) and you get window with two option: Install x Upgrade, select upgrade and the component will be upgraded. The plugin can be installed standard way. Just install new plugin.
Jan
Re: Question about Phoca Maps Comp./Plugin
Posted: 27 Jan 2012, 17:36
by Danxy
is it possible to let the maps show up (within an aritcle) in "hybrid" type WITH the type control buttons visible ?
(The default view of the map seems to be always "normal map")
- If I choose in the backend "Type Control:" = "hybrid" the map shows up in "hybrid" but without the type control buttons visible ...
- If I switch back to "Type Control:" = "default map types" the type control buttons are visible again in the map BUT it shows up with "normal map" view only
I have the same problem with V 2.04. Only Map and Satellite map control buttons are visible. No matter which map type I set as default???
Re: Question about Phoca Maps Comp./Plugin
Posted: 30 Jan 2012, 21:47
by Jan
Hi, this seems, like Google Maps API was changed and some other views are not more possible - I will take a look at it.
Jan