Page 1 of 1

Hi,I use

Posted: 01 Apr 2008, 08:14
by adriano
Hi,

I use now the PhocaGallery and try to customize it for my needs. I have two problems and didn't find the answer in this forum :

1. Is there any possiblity, to change the standard-folder, where Phocagallery saves the images (ex. /images/phocagallery... to /images/customfolder/phocagallery..

2. Is there a possiblity to customize/hide the slideshow-Icons in the Detail-View ?

Thank you for your replay and many thanks for this great script !

adriano.

1. only in PHP code

Posted: 01 Apr 2008, 11:04
by Jan
1. only in PHP code

components\com_phocagallery\helpers\phocagallery.php
row 20 +

administrator\components\com_phocagallery\helpers\phocagallery.php
row 20 +

but I am not 100% sure if there will be no other problems

2. menu link - parameter component - Display Buttons (Display Buttons in Detail View)
https://www.phoca.cz/phocagallery/user-m ... dex.php#a8

Hi Jan,T

Posted: 01 Apr 2008, 11:20
by adriano
Hi Jan,

Thank you for your quick response !

In case of hiding the buttons, you missunderstood me. I want to hide just the "center buttons" for the slideshow. The buttons for going forward and backward are allright.

Is there a possibility, to hide specific buttons ?

Thanks for your help,

adriano.

You can do it, but o

Posted: 01 Apr 2008, 11:35
by Jan
You can do it, but only in php source code:
components\com_phocagallery\helpers\phocagallery.php

there are no parameters for removing e.g. only on item from slideshow buttons...

Ok, thanks again.

Posted: 01 Apr 2008, 11:52
by adriano
Ok, thanks again.
I'm not programmer, but I've looked in the file and - great confused - I used a little trick to hide the slideshow-buttons : I've changed the foto-count-option to a high number of photos :

if ($foto_count > 10000)

It works, but there are still two icons : "refresh" and "close window" and I haven't found a workaround for these.

Can you give me a hint ?

Thanks, adriano.

components\com_p

Posted: 01 Apr 2008, 12:22
by Jan
components\com_phocagallery\helpers\phocagallery.php
REFRESH, 476:
function getGalleryReload($catid, $id)
{
$reload = '<a href="'.JRoute::_('index.php?option=com_phocagallery
&view=phocagalleryd&catid='.$catid.'&id='.$id.'&tmpl=component').'"
onclick="%onclickreload%" title="'.JText::_( 'Refresh' ).'"
>'.JHTML::_('image',
'components/com_phocagallery/assets/images/icon-reload.' .
PhocaGalleryHelper::getFormatIcon(), JText::_( 'Refresh' )).'</a>';
return $reload;
}


CLOSE, 488
function getGalleryClose($catid, $id)
{
$close = '<a href="'.JRoute::_('index.php?option=com_phocagallery
&view=phocagalleryd&catid='.$catid.'&id='.$id.'&tmpl=component').'"
onclick="%onclickclose%" title="'.JText::_( 'Close window').'" >'.
JHTML::_('image',
'components/com_phocagallery/assets/images/icon-exit.' .
PhocaGalleryHelper::getFormatIcon(), JText::_( 'Close window' )).'</a>';

return $close;
}

Ok, thank you again.

Posted: 01 Apr 2008, 12:44
by adriano
Ok, thank you again.

Just deleting these lines won't work. All you got is a blank screen in the detail-windows. So I've tried to hide the head-lines like :

$reload = '<!--// <a href="'.JRoute::_('index.php?option=com_phocagallery&view=
phocagalleryd&catid='.$catid.'&id='.$id.'&tmpl=component').'" onclick="%onclickreload
%" title="'.JText::_( 'Refresh' ).'" >'.JHTML::_('image', 'components/com_phocagaller
y/assets/images/icon-reload.' . PhocaGalleryHelper::getFormatIcon(), JText::_( 'Refre
sh' )).'</a> -->


and

$close = '<!--// <a href="'.JRoute::_('index.php?option=com_phocagallery&view=p
hocagalleryd&catid='.$catid.'&id='.$id.'&tmpl=component').'" onclick="%onclickclose%"
title="'.JText::_( 'Close window').'" >'. JHTML::_('image', 'components/com_phocagal
lery/assets/images/icon-exit.' . PhocaGalleryHelper::getFormatIcon(), JText::_( 'Clos
e window' )).'</a> -->


and it works !

Thank you again and this could be nice option for a later version.

Greetings, adriano.

Yes if you delete it

Posted: 01 Apr 2008, 12:49
by Jan
Yes if you delete it, you get an error, so the hiding is OK...

The problem of making option for it is, that if I should do option for every item in the Phoca Gallery (hide or display), you get Phoca Gallery with thousands of parameter options and it will be very cunfusing...

Jan

Ok, I understand. An

Posted: 01 Apr 2008, 12:53
by adriano
Ok, I understand. And again :

adriano.