Page 1 of 2
Link to multiple images using JAK
Posted: 12 Oct 2009, 14:04
by candem
First thanks for a great extension - I appreciate the work that has obviously gone into it.
I am trying to display a single image in an article and when that image is clicked on, have a group of images displayed in JAK with a vertical thumb strip.
I can get the single image to display and come up but can not seem to figure out how to get multiple images to come up.
These images are all in a sub-category.
Appreciate any help.
Thanks
Re: Link to multiple images using JAK
Posted: 17 Oct 2009, 18:41
by Jan
Hi, there are two methods to display images in detail window - image and frame.
Some methods are image methods: Modal box (image only), Highslide JS (image only), Shadowbox, JAK - here you can only see images displayed on the site
some are iframe methods: Modal Box, Standard Popup, Highslide JS - here you can then display images from the category.
Jan
Re: Link to multiple images using JAK
Posted: 17 Oct 2009, 21:19
by candem
Hi,
Thanks Jan.
These images are being displayed in an article.
If I put in an imageid it displays the one image - and when you click on that image it is the only one in the JAK popup.
If I remove the imageid it displays all the images in that category - when you click on one of these images the JAK popup has all the images and is exactly the way I want it!
The question is how do I get it to display just one image BUT have all the images when clicked on?
Thanks
Re: Link to multiple images using JAK
Posted: 18 Oct 2009, 11:03
by Jan
Then you need to user iframe method, as the image method only can display images which are displayed on the site
Re: Link to multiple images using JAK
Posted: 18 Oct 2009, 21:55
by candem
Thanks Jan.
I really like the JAK popup and the functionality was already there as it worked for showing a category.
I got it to work by modifying the phocagallery.php in the plugin. Here are the details in case it may help some one else.
I just added a:
at line 966 and then closed the loop around line 1248 (with a "}") to force it to only output one image in the HTML part.
Also had to add:
to clear the sub array as if the first image had 4 images in the category and the second image had only 2 images - it still displayed 4 with the last 2 being from the first category.
Obviously this may screw up things if you are using one of the other popups, I was only concerned with JAK.
Thanks for all your work - Phoca Gallery is a great product!
Re: Link to multiple images using JAK
Posted: 31 Oct 2009, 14:34
by Jan
Ok
Re: Link to multiple images using JAK
Posted: 02 Feb 2010, 23:53
by dowal68
Hi,
I am new on this forum and first thanks for this good extension.
I have the same problem as candem.
I show 2 categories (galleries) on a page. The first contains 12 images and the second 7.
When I click on a image the JAK popup works well, but the second JAK contains his 7 images and the 5 last images from the first.
It is necessary to clear some array.
I tried to insert "$tmpl['jakdatajs'] = array(); but I cannot find a good place.
I use pluging v2.6.2
Thanks in advance.
Re: Link to multiple images using JAK
Posted: 25 Jan 2011, 22:32
by candem
I moved my site and had to redo this change and couldn't quite remember what I did so came back here to check.
Discovered that the notes I did were not complete so no surprise that people struggled. I redid the change so here is a more complete explanation.
First, the file to edit is the one in the plugin as that is what we are using - ../plugins/content/phocagallery.php
I am currently running 2.7.5 and these were the changes. I am pasting the code around the change so that you can figure it out if you are not using the same version as I am. Change around line 1077 - just the if statement is added
Code: Select all
} else {
$image->link = $siteLink;
$image->link2 = $siteLink;
$image->linkother = $siteLink;
$image->linkorig = $imgLinkOrig;
}
// added to display only one image
if ($iI < 1) {
// Different types
The if loop then needs to be closed around line 1459 - one line added with close bracket
Code: Select all
$output .= '</div>';
if ($float == '') {
$output .= '<div style="clear:both"> </div>';
}
}
break;
// added to close loop
}
}
$output .= '</div>';
$iI++;
}
}
//--------------------------
// DISPLAYING OF SWITCHIMAGE
//--------------------------
Finally need to clear the sub-array. Around line 1558, just the one line is added
Code: Select all
// ADD JAK DATA CSS style
if ( $tmpl['detailwindow'] == 6 ) {
$scriptJAK = '<script type="text/javascript">'
. 'var dataJakJsPl'.$randName.' = [';
if (!empty($tmpl['jakdatajs'])) {
$scriptJAK .= implode($tmpl['jakdatajs'], ',');
}
$scriptJAK .= ']'
. '</script>';
$document->addCustomTag($scriptJAK);
// added to clear array
$tmpl['jakdatajs'] = array();
}
}
Hope that helps and some one finds it useful.
Re: Link to multiple images using JAK
Posted: 29 Jan 2011, 16:07
by Jan
Hi, thanks for this guide.
Jan
Re: Link to multiple images using JAK
Posted: 28 Dec 2011, 15:32
by Cast-Art
Thanks for this solution!
It works fine in Phoca Gallery Plugin in 3.0.4 too.