Page 1 of 1
Select specification within a list
Posted: 14 Apr 2021, 09:48
by E.P-B
Hi,
Is there a way to have a list of predefined specifications instead of having to type it for each product ?
To me, I can only set specification categories, but each specification in each product shall be entered manually.
Thanks in advance !
E.P-B
Re: Select specification within a list
Posted: 16 Apr 2021, 16:36
by Jan
Hi, only the group can be predefined, there is no such option for specification items.
Jan
Re: Select specification within a list
Posted: 20 Apr 2021, 19:07
by E.P-B
Thank you for your reply.
I've hacked subform_specifications.xml and replaced the text field by a list... Apparently, it works...
Thank you for your help !
E.P-B
Re: Select specification within a list
Posted: 21 Apr 2021, 13:05
by Jan
Hi, interesting, can you paste more detailed information and screenshot (maybe this can be helpful for other users too)
Thank you, Jan
Re: Select specification within a list
Posted: 21 Apr 2021, 13:32
by ehndrju
Yes! I am also interested in the solution because the specification is very poorly configured.
There must be a reference book of characteristics.
to take the desired values from there
Re: Select specification within a list
Posted: 21 Apr 2021, 13:48
by E.P-B
Hi,
Here is the modified code of my customized administrator/components/com_phocacart/models/forms/subform_specifications.xml file :
Code: Select all
<field name="title" type="list" label="COM_PHOCACART_FIELD_PARAMETER_LABEL" description="COM_PHOCACART_FIELD_PARAMETER_DESC">
<option value="Diamètre">COM_PHOCACART_EPB_SPEC_DIAMETRE</option>
<option value="Longueur">COM_PHOCACART_EPB_SPEC_LONGUEUR</option>
<option value="Largeur">COM_PHOCACART_EPB_SPEC_LARGEUR</option>
<option value="Longueur de chaîne">COM_PHOCACART_EPB_SPEC_LONGUEUR_CHAINE</option>
</field>
...which replaces the following initial line 7 :
Code: Select all
<field name="title" type="text" class="inputbox" size="40" label="COM_PHOCACART_FIELD_PARAMETER_LABEL" description="COM_PHOCACART_FIELD_PARAMETER_DESC" />
It's a little bit dirty as it can't be done by template override, but at least, it works...
Ideally, as a feature request, it could be great to be able to set a specification dictionnary in a backend menu, as it's done with specification groups... I think most of shops using specification only use a small amount of different ones... thus, a list would be great...
Regards,
E.P-B
Re: Select specification within a list
Posted: 21 Apr 2021, 16:33
by Jan