Hi,
we are currently testing Phoca Cart 4 Beta for a new project.
We are using Yootheme Pro with the UIkit und Yootheme settings in Phoca Cart.
Some things we noticed and are probably bugs or could be improvements:
- the dropdown for the specification group in the product specification is empty (we also used the demo data, and when we save a product the specification group gets reset)
- if a product has multiple entries for the same specification (group), all of them are shown in the product details view but only one is shown in the comparison view
- we created an discount (cart discount) for a specific category, we have a product in both this category and the parent category, when we select the parent category view the discount is not shown for the products but when we select the specific category it is shown
- we are using the base price features (5€/qm) and also discounts, we want to display the discounted base price, we looked through the diffrent calculated prices in product_price.php, some prices dont have the "base" and "baseformat", thats fine, we can calc the base in the override, but some prices like "priceitemsdiscountcart" have the "base" and "baseformat" but are the orifinal without the discount
- we removed the "uk-margin-remove" class for uk-grid because the grid elements where too far right, the negative margin of the grid was missing (we are no uikit experts but i dont think it should be there)
- we added uk-grid as an attribute in addition to the already existing class, with that lines get the spacing between them and the already existing line spacer div "ph-cb" is no longer needed
Thanks for the great shop!
BR Robert
Phoca Cart 4Beta with UIkit and Yootheme (problems)
-
- Phoca Newbie
- Posts: 4
- Joined: 04 Oct 2020, 18:57
- Jan
- Phoca Hero
- Posts: 48402
- Joined: 10 Nov 2007, 18:23
- Location: Czech Republic
- Contact:
Re: Phoca Cart 4Beta with UIkit and Yootheme (problems)
Hi,
1) dropdown - can you paste a screenshot here
2) specifications - can you paste a screenshot here
3) discount - this is Ok, when the product is not in the specific category, it just does not display the discount - the product and category is joined together and if the rule is applied, it is checked for both of them - so in view the product has only information about the current category, so it does not display possible information based on product is even in other category.
4) the discount has own items, so it needs to be deducted from the existing price in case the item is not present
5) I don't remember it well, but the "uk-margin-remove" was added because of strange conflict in columns (different width, not fit the width, overflow, etc.) but if it works for you without "uk-margin-remove" then it is OK
6) Can you paste me the code where you have added it? The same for 5) so I can test it.
Thank you. Jan
1) dropdown - can you paste a screenshot here
2) specifications - can you paste a screenshot here
3) discount - this is Ok, when the product is not in the specific category, it just does not display the discount - the product and category is joined together and if the rule is applied, it is checked for both of them - so in view the product has only information about the current category, so it does not display possible information based on product is even in other category.
4) the discount has own items, so it needs to be deducted from the existing price in case the item is not present
5) I don't remember it well, but the "uk-margin-remove" was added because of strange conflict in columns (different width, not fit the width, overflow, etc.) but if it works for you without "uk-margin-remove" then it is OK
6) Can you paste me the code where you have added it? The same for 5) so I can test it.
Thank you. Jan
If you find Phoca extensions useful, please support the project
- Jan
- Phoca Hero
- Posts: 48402
- Joined: 10 Nov 2007, 18:23
- Location: Czech Republic
- Contact:
Re: Phoca Cart 4Beta with UIkit and Yootheme (problems)
Hi, testing now:
1) testning now and got normal group there which can be normally saved:
2) if you name the specification parameter with the same name, only the first will be listed:
if it gets another name for each parameter:
it then gets both of them in comparison view:
So yes, it displays only one value but this is because it needs to compare it with another products and the parameter name is taken as key - if there is more the same keys, then it is not possible to compare (I will take a look at it if it is possible to list all items there)
Jan
1) testning now and got normal group there which can be normally saved:
2) if you name the specification parameter with the same name, only the first will be listed:
if it gets another name for each parameter:
it then gets both of them in comparison view:
So yes, it displays only one value but this is because it needs to compare it with another products and the parameter name is taken as key - if there is more the same keys, then it is not possible to compare (I will take a look at it if it is possible to list all items there)
Jan
If you find Phoca extensions useful, please support the project
- Jan
- Phoca Hero
- Posts: 48402
- Joined: 10 Nov 2007, 18:23
- Location: Czech Republic
- Contact:
Re: Phoca Cart 4Beta with UIkit and Yootheme (problems)
EDIT:
2) I changed the behaviour for next version, now it will be possible to display all the values there (even if parameters will be the same name, so it will display the same way in comparison view as in item view):
Jan
2) I changed the behaviour for next version, now it will be possible to display all the values there (even if parameters will be the same name, so it will display the same way in comparison view as in item view):
Jan
If you find Phoca extensions useful, please support the project
-
- Phoca Newbie
- Posts: 4
- Joined: 04 Oct 2020, 18:57
Re: Phoca Cart 4Beta with UIkit and Yootheme (problems)
Hi,
thanks for your reply.
1) wierd, i created new specification groups and cant see them in the dropdown, also not in the html the select element
https://i.imgur.com/altPQxK.png
https://i.imgur.com/IAMrEgV.png
2) i meant exactly that case (two elements with the same name)
3) atm we calc all we need in the layout and it works fine
https://i.imgur.com/kDUrJi0.png
4/5)
in the category view i added uk-grid
and in style.php line 213
thanks for your reply.
1) wierd, i created new specification groups and cant see them in the dropdown, also not in the html the select element
https://i.imgur.com/altPQxK.png
https://i.imgur.com/IAMrEgV.png
2) i meant exactly that case (two elements with the same name)
3) atm we calc all we need in the layout and it works fine
https://i.imgur.com/kDUrJi0.png
Code: Select all
<?php
$basePriceCalc = null;
$basePriceUnit = null;
$basePriceCur = null;
if($d['priceitems']['base']) {
$basePriceCalc = $d['priceitems']['brutto'] / $d['priceitems']['base'];
$hmmm = explode(" ", $d['priceitems']['baseformat']);
$basePriceCur = $hmmm[0];
$basePriceUnit = explode("/", $hmmm[1])[1];
}
$startprice = $d['priceitems'];
if (isset($d['priceitemsorig']['bruttoformat']) && $d['priceitemsorig']['bruttoformat']) $startprice = $d['priceitemsorig'];
$endprice = $d['priceitems'];
if (isset ($d['discount']) && $d['discount']) $endprice = $d['priceitemsdiscount'];
if (isset ($d['discountcart']) && $d['discountcart']) $endprice = $d['priceitemsdiscountcart'];
?>
<?php if ($startprice['brutto'] != $endprice['brutto'] && $basePriceCalc) { ?>
<div class="ph-price-start-base"><span><?php echo Text::_('COM_PHOCACART_STATT') ?></span> <?php echo $basePriceCur . ' ' . number_format($startprice['brutto'] / $basePriceCalc, 2, ',', '') . '/' . $basePriceUnit ?></div>
<?php } ?>
<?php if ($startprice['brutto'] != $endprice['brutto'] && !$basePriceCalc && $startprice['brutto']) { ?>
<div class="ph-price-start"><span><?php echo Text::_('COM_PHOCACART_STATT') ?></span> <?php echo $startprice['bruttoformat'] ?></div>
<?php } ?>
<?php if ($basePriceCalc) { ?>
<div class=" ph-price-end-base"><?php echo $basePriceCur . ' ' . number_format($endprice['brutto'] / $basePriceCalc, 2, ',', '') . '<span> / ' . $basePriceUnit . '</span>' ?></div>
<?php } ?>
<?php if ($basePriceCalc && $endprice['brutto']) { ?>
<div class="ph-price-end ph-price-unit"><?php echo $endprice['bruttoformat'] ?> / <?php echo Text::_('COM_PHOCACART_STUECK') ?></div>
<?php } ?>
<?php if (!$basePriceCalc && $endprice['brutto']) { ?>
<div class="ph-price-end"><?php echo $endprice['bruttoformat'] ?></div>
<?php } ?>
<?php if ($startprice['brutto'] != $endprice['brutto'] && (1-($endprice['brutto']/$startprice['brutto']))*100 > 1 ) { ?>
<div class="ph-price-rabatt"><?php echo Text::_('COM_PHOCACART_SPAREN') ?> <?php echo number_format((1-($endprice['brutto']/$startprice['brutto']))*100, 0, ',', '') ?>%</div>
<?php } ?>
in the category view i added uk-grid
Code: Select all
echo '<div class="'.PhocacartRenderFront::completeClass(array($this->s['c']['row'], $this->t['class_row_flex'], $this->t['class_lazyload'], $lt)).'" uk-grid>';
Code: Select all
$s['c']['row'] = 'row uk-grid equal-height';
- Jan
- Phoca Hero
- Posts: 48402
- Joined: 10 Nov 2007, 18:23
- Location: Czech Republic
- Contact:
Re: Phoca Cart 4Beta with UIkit and Yootheme (problems)
Hi,
1) when you enable debug mode, do you get any error message there?
1) when you enable debug mode, do you get any error message there?
If you find Phoca extensions useful, please support the project
-
- Phoca Newbie
- Posts: 4
- Joined: 04 Oct 2020, 18:57
Re: Phoca Cart 4Beta with UIkit and Yootheme (problems)
Hi,
looks like the problem with the specifications got fixed in the RC version.
https://github.com/PhocaCz/PhocaCart/bl ... groups.php
BR Robert
looks like the problem with the specifications got fixed in the RC version.
https://github.com/PhocaCz/PhocaCart/bl ... groups.php
BR Robert
- Jan
- Phoca Hero
- Posts: 48402
- Joined: 10 Nov 2007, 18:23
- Location: Czech Republic
- Contact:
Re: Phoca Cart 4Beta with UIkit and Yootheme (problems)
Ok
If you find Phoca extensions useful, please support the project