Page 1 of 2

Commands out of sync Error

Posted: 29 Jun 2022, 09:58
by ch2856
Hi,

J4.1.5 and Phoca 4.0.1
When I try to edit a product I get this error "Commands out of sync; you can't run this command now"
Thanks

Re: Commands out of sync Error

Posted: 30 Jun 2022, 18:24
by Jan
Hi, can you enable debug mode and paste here the full error message including call stack?

Jan

Re: Commands out of sync Error

Posted: 25 Jul 2022, 15:46
by drmenzelit
Hi Jan,
I'm experiencing the same issue, the error appears in frontend when one click on a product and also in backend when trying to edit a product

Code: Select all

2014 Commands out of sync; you can't run this command now 

Call stack
# 	Function 	Location
1 	() 	JROOT/libraries/vendor/joomla/database/src/Mysqli/MysqliStatement.php:525
2 	Joomla\Database\Mysqli\MysqliStatement->fetch() 	JROOT/libraries/vendor/joomla/database/src/DatabaseDriver.php:760
3 	Joomla\Database\DatabaseDriver->fetchObject() 	JROOT/libraries/vendor/joomla/database/src/DatabaseDriver.php:1378
4 	Joomla\Database\DatabaseDriver->loadObjectList() 	JROOT/administrator/components/com_phocacart/libraries/phocacart/related/related.php:163
5 	PhocacartRelated::getRelatedItemsById() 	JROOT/components/com_phocacart/views/item/view.html.php:131
6 	PhocaCartViewItem->display() 	JROOT/libraries/src/MVC/Controller/BaseController.php:697
7 	Joomla\CMS\MVC\Controller\BaseController->display() 	JROOT/components/com_phocacart/controller.php:53
8 	PhocaCartController->display() 	JROOT/libraries/src/MVC/Controller/BaseController.php:735
9 	Joomla\CMS\MVC\Controller\BaseController->execute() 	JROOT/components/com_phocacart/phocacart.php:16
10 	require_once() 	JROOT/libraries/src/Dispatcher/LegacyComponentDispatcher.php:69
11 	Joomla\CMS\Dispatcher\LegacyComponentDispatcher::Joomla\CMS\Dispatcher\{closure}() 	JROOT/libraries/src/Dispatcher/LegacyComponentDispatcher.php:71
12 	Joomla\CMS\Dispatcher\LegacyComponentDispatcher->dispatch() 	JROOT/libraries/src/Component/ComponentHelper.php:389
13 	Joomla\CMS\Component\ComponentHelper::renderComponent() 	JROOT/libraries/src/Application/SiteApplication.php:204
14 	Joomla\CMS\Application\SiteApplication->dispatch() 	JROOT/libraries/src/Application/SiteApplication.php:243
15 	Joomla\CMS\Application\SiteApplication->doExecute() 	JROOT/libraries/src/Application/CMSApplication.php:278
16 	Joomla\CMS\Application\CMSApplication->execute() 	JROOT/includes/app.php:63
17 	require_once() 	JROOT/index.php:32

Re: Commands out of sync Error

Posted: 25 Jul 2022, 17:53
by christine
Nice to see you here Viviana,

In the meantime, until Jan answers here.
Found something similar here, not the same, but maybe?

https://forum.joomla.org/viewtopic.php?f=831&p=3665741

PHP Version?

Kind regards
Christine

Re: Commands out of sync Error

Posted: 26 Jul 2022, 19:11
by drmenzelit

Code: Select all

Datenbanktyp 	mysql
Datenbankversion 	5.7.38-log
Datenbankzeichensatz 	utf8_general_ci
Datenbankverbindungszeichensatz 	utf8mb4_general_ci
PHP-Version 	7.4.30

Re: Commands out of sync Error

Posted: 27 Jul 2022, 13:18
by Jan
Hi, thank you for the info, this is a very unusual error. I don't get such problem on any of my test servers:

Image

I will try to search further

Jan

Re: Commands out of sync Error

Posted: 27 Jul 2022, 13:27
by christine
Hi,

even if possibly not relevant, nevertheless I post it here:

https://codehunter.cc/a/codeigniter/mys ... ommand-now
https://community-auth.com/blog-posts/c ... procedures

Kind regards
Christine

Re: Commands out of sync Error

Posted: 27 Jul 2022, 13:33
by Jan
The only one info from mysql is: https://dev.mysql.com/doc/refman/8.0/en ... -sync.html but the problem is that these methods are managed by Joomla database object so in fact this cannot be influenced from the component :idea:

Do you get the same result when you try to run the SQL query manually in phpMyAdmin:

Code: Select all

SELECT DISTINCT a.id as id, a.title as title, a.image as image, a.alias as alias, a.description, a.description_long, SUBSTRING_INDEX(GROUP_CONCAT(c.id ORDER BY c.parent_id), ',', 1) as catid, SUBSTRING_INDEX(GROUP_CONCAT(c.title ORDER BY c.parent_id), ',', 1) as cattitle, SUBSTRING_INDEX(GROUP_CONCAT(c.alias ORDER BY c.parent_id), ',', 1) as catalias, GROUP_CONCAT(c.title SEPARATOR " ") AS categories_title FROM jos_phocacart_products AS a LEFT JOIN jos_phocacart_product_related AS t ON a.id = t.product_b LEFT JOIN jos_phocacart_product_categories AS pc ON pc.product_id = a.id LEFT JOIN jos_phocacart_categories AS c ON c.id = pc.category_id WHERE t.product_a = 1 GROUP BY a.id, a.title, a.alias, a.image, a.description, a.description_long;
Change prefix "jos_" to your own.

Re: Commands out of sync Error

Posted: 27 Jul 2022, 13:35
by Jan
Hi Christine, thank you for the links, now I see there is "Datenbanktyp mysql", maybe if this will be changed to mysqli (mysql -> mysqli), it can help :idea:

EDIT: But I am testing it with mysql on my test server, even, there is everything OK :idea:

Re: Commands out of sync Error

Posted: 27 Jul 2022, 13:44
by christine
Jan wrote: 27 Jul 2022, 13:35 Hi Christine, thank you for the links, now I see there is "Datenbanktyp mysql", maybe if this will be changed to mysqli (mysql -> mysqli), it can help :idea:
No Jan :-) The screenshot from Viviana is correct, as Databank Typ = MySQL.

But in Configuration > Server you can see, if there is: MySQLi or MySQL (PDO)

Christine