Phoca Slideshow Floom (how to works?)

Phoca modules - support for all Phoca modules except Phoca Gallery modules
basilthefox
Phoca Newbie
Phoca Newbie
Posts: 6
Joined: 03 Mar 2011, 18:25

Re: Phoca Slideshow Floom (how to works?)

Post by basilthefox »

Hi Uniteam,

Just a quick one regarding the same issue - I'm using the Floom module as advise by the Castlelab guys and can't get the Phoca gallery module to appear at all on my page. :x :x :x

Just in terms of the solution you found here and not being any sort of coder (but still reasonably competent) I'm not sure where I need to add that code.

Code: Select all

defined('_JEXEC') or die;
JHTML::_('behavior.framework', true);
I added it to my template's index.php file as you suggested, but it's not working out... I didn't think it would as it wasn't bound by tags... :!:

Would you be able to explain more clearly where exactly I need to add that code to get the Phoca Floom slideshow to work on my site?

Thanks in advance...
uniteam
Phoca Newbie
Phoca Newbie
Posts: 7
Joined: 28 Feb 2011, 01:00
Location: Mexico

Re: Phoca Slideshow Floom (how to works?)

Post by uniteam »

Sure ..

I put this line on the /templates/castlelab/index.php

JHTML::_('behavior.framework', true);


Here is the original code :

Code: Select all

<?php

/**

 * @subpackage        tpl_castlelab

 * @copyright        Copyright (C) 2011 Linelab.org. All rights reserved.

 * @license                GNU General Public License version 2 or later; see LICENSE.txt

 */

defined('_JEXEC') or die;

define( 'YOURBASEPATH', dirname(__FILE__) );

$color = $this->params->get('templatecolor');

$left_width = $this->params->get("leftWidth", "200");

$right_width = $this->params->get("rightWidth", "200");

$temp_width = $this->params->get("templateWidth", "970"); 
and here is with the line:

Code: Select all

<?php

/**

 * @subpackage        tpl_castlelab

 * @copyright        Copyright (C) 2011 Linelab.org. All rights reserved.

 * @license                GNU General Public License version 2 or later; see LICENSE.txt

 */

defined('_JEXEC') or die;
JHTML::_('behavior.framework', true);

define( 'YOURBASEPATH', dirname(__FILE__) );

$color = $this->params->get('templatecolor');

$left_width = $this->params->get("leftWidth", "200");

$right_width = $this->params->get("rightWidth", "200");

$temp_width = $this->params->get("templateWidth", "970"); 
You have to verify all Benno recomendations ... in phoca slideshows the size matters , check twice image, module and template sizes (Width and height)... must be the same

Are you already test your floom module with phoca template ??
basilthefox
Phoca Newbie
Phoca Newbie
Posts: 6
Joined: 03 Mar 2011, 18:25

Re: Phoca Slideshow Floom (how to works?)

Post by basilthefox »

I haven't as of yet.

I'm working on this in the office, so once I'm back in on Monday, I'll give this a try and double check all of Benno's size recommendations.

Thanks so much for your reply.

Have a good weekend! :)
User avatar
Jan
Phoca Hero
Phoca Hero
Posts: 48535
Joined: 10 Nov 2007, 18:23
Location: Czech Republic
Contact:

Re: Phoca Slideshow Floom (how to works?)

Post by Jan »

Hi, update to the latest module version (1.0.1), the:

Code: Select all

JHTML::_('behavior.framework', true);
is included there.

https://www.phoca.cz/download/category/5 ... oom-module
https://www.phoca.cz/download/category/5 ... oob-module

Jan
If you find Phoca extensions useful, please support the project
basilthefox
Phoca Newbie
Phoca Newbie
Posts: 6
Joined: 03 Mar 2011, 18:25

Re: Phoca Slideshow Floom (how to works?)

Post by basilthefox »

Hi Guys,

Thanks for all your help on this, so far... I have updated to the new Floom and Noob 1.0.1 modules and tried them both, but I'm still getting the same results on both. :(

My page isn't even showing a space where the content (module) should be loading - I'm really not sure where to go from here, or what I may doing wrong - really struggling here. :cry:

Here is my test site: http://www.gpophone.co.uk/micksite/

I suspect this may be something really simple, but if it is, I really can't see it - I'm so sorry if this turns out to be the case.

If I describe how I've got everything set up, perhaps that might help diagnose the problem:

The floom/noob module is set to only appear on the home (defualt) page. The guys at Linelab recommend the Floom module, so I'm primarily concentrating my efforts on that module.

Setup as follows.

Brand new Joomla 1.6 install with some dummy content in place.
I am working in Google Chrome (Up-to-date)

Phoca Gallery
I have downloaded x3 of the test images and uploaded them to my gallery (nature.jpg, nature2.jpg and barcelona.jpg)

Images
All have thumbnails generated as per instructions - stored in folder called "GPO-Slideshow"

Phoca Gallery
Category name: Slideshow
Category folder "GPO-Slideshow"

Floom Module
Title: Floom Slideshow
Cat ID: Slideshow
Position: topsl - As per template instructions - http://www.linelab.org/phocadownload/ph ... ptions.png
Slideshow width: 960px (same as template) although I have experimented with this to try to get something to show.)
Images count: 3
Module assignment: Homepage is the only box checked.

Everything is set to published from the top down.

This is me ---------> :idea: Scratching my head.

Since this is a new, test build, I would happily give one of the super users (Jan, Benno) an temporary admin login to my site, if that would help solve things for me.

One last thing - I asked for help on the Linelab guestbook and he gave me this installation help - there are two things I'm not quite sure of - Check position of template URL and Check Menu assignment (highlighted). Could this be anything to do with my missing slideshow?
Hi, Install Joomla template > Install Phoca Gallery Component > Install Floom or Bloom Phoca Slideshow module > Create Gallery > Upload Photos > Edit Slideshow module add Category ID > Check the position of the template URL: http://www.example.com/?tp=1 > Associate Slideshow Module the position topsl etc... > Set the module width and height of pixels > Check Menu Assignment! > save > Done!
If there's anything at all you guys can do to help, that would be much appreciated. :)
basilthefox
Phoca Newbie
Phoca Newbie
Posts: 6
Joined: 03 Mar 2011, 18:25

Re: Phoca Slideshow Floom (how to works?)

Post by basilthefox »

Done it!!!!

When you create gallery category, note the number (in the column on the far, right-hand side) - in my case it was simply "1"

That's what needs entering into the Category ID box on the Module set-up screen.
User avatar
Benno
Phoca Hero
Phoca Hero
Posts: 9606
Joined: 04 Dec 2008, 11:58
Location: Germany
Contact:

Re: Phoca Slideshow Floom (how to works?)

Post by Benno »

Well done! :twisted:
Kind regards,
Benno
tina
Phoca Newbie
Phoca Newbie
Posts: 4
Joined: 18 Sep 2012, 16:51

Re: Phoca Slideshow Floom (how to works?)

Post by tina »

Hello,
i have nearly the same problem as him

i have phoca rhein template, phoca gallery slideshow floom and phoca gallery

i have done everything like him, even the category id is set to 1 and the images sizes are all set correctly

but the problem i guess is in the phoca gallery, when i upload image, he gives me error when creating the thumbnails

and if i disabled the thumbnails generation, then i won't even see place for the slideshow on the website

Can u please help me, btw generation is not working with png or jpg :x :x :x
User avatar
Jan
Phoca Hero
Phoca Hero
Posts: 48535
Joined: 10 Nov 2007, 18:23
Location: Czech Republic
Contact:

Re: Phoca Slideshow Floom (how to works?)

Post by Jan »

Hi, which error you get while creating thumbnails?
If you find Phoca extensions useful, please support the project
Post Reply