Downloads not able to resume
-
- Phoca Member
- Posts: 11
- Joined: 03 Aug 2008, 22:11
- Contact:
Downloads not able to resume
Hi,
I have noticed that files downloaded via Phoca Download don't support resuming. When I download the same file directly form the server, resuming works perfectly. How can I fix this?
I have noticed that files downloaded via Phoca Download don't support resuming. When I download the same file directly form the server, resuming works perfectly. How can I fix this?
coolz.co.za
- Jan
- Phoca Hero
- Posts: 48610
- Joined: 10 Nov 2007, 18:23
- Location: Czech Republic
- Contact:
Re: Downloads not able to resume
Hi, Phoca Download gives the file to the browser and prevent it from execution (it will be provided to download by the browser), so I have no idea why the resumnig doesn't work
Jan

Jan
If you find Phoca extensions useful, please support the project
-
- Phoca Member
- Posts: 11
- Joined: 03 Aug 2008, 22:11
- Contact:
Re: Downloads not able to resume
Hi,
I've fixed this issue. What basically happened was because that the file is dumped to the browser by using a READ() the browser and the download manager assumed that the file had dynamic content, and that's why it wouldn't allow resume. I changed the module to .redirect to the applicable file instead. Now the downloads support resume.
I've fixed this issue. What basically happened was because that the file is dumped to the browser by using a READ() the browser and the download manager assumed that the file had dynamic content, and that's why it wouldn't allow resume. I changed the module to .redirect to the applicable file instead. Now the downloads support resume.
coolz.co.za
- Jan
- Phoca Hero
- Posts: 48610
- Joined: 10 Nov 2007, 18:23
- Location: Czech Republic
- Contact:
Re: Downloads not able to resume
Great to hear it, Jan
If you find Phoca extensions useful, please support the project
-
- Phoca Member
- Posts: 14
- Joined: 24 Aug 2008, 03:25
Re: Downloads not able to resume
I'm having the same problem, how exactly do I fix this. What do you mean by 'changed the module to .redirect', how/where do I do that?theunsd wrote: I changed the module to .redirect to the applicable file instead. Now the downloads support resume.
-
- Phoca Member
- Posts: 11
- Joined: 03 Aug 2008, 22:11
- Contact:
Re: Downloads not able to resume
Hi,
This is for v1.0.1. Please make backups first.
IN /components/com_phocadownload/views/category/view.html.php
Find:
Replace:
IN /components/com_phocadownload/models/category.php
Find:
Replace:
This is for v1.0.1. Please make backups first.
IN /components/com_phocadownload/views/category/view.html.php
Find:
Code: Select all
}else {
// Clears file status cache
clearstatcache();
$addHit = $model->hit($downloadId);
$fileWithoutPath = basename($absFile);
$fileSize = filesize($absFile);
// Clean the output buffer
ob_end_clean();
header("Cache-Control: public, must-revalidate");
header('Cache-Control: pre-check=0, post-check=0, max-age=0');
header("Pragma: no-cache");
header("Expires: 0");
header("Content-Description: File Transfer");
header("Expires: Sat, 30 Dec 1990 07:07:07 GMT");
header("Content-Type: " . (string)$mimeType);
header("Content-Length: ". (string)$fileSize);
header('Content-Disposition: attachment; filename="'.$fileWithoutPath.'"');
header("Content-Transfer-Encoding: binary\n");
@readfile($absFile);
exit;
}
Code: Select all
}else {
//$relfolder = PhocaDownloadHelper::getSettings('download_folder', 'phocadownload' );
//$relfolder = str_replace(DS, '/', JPath::clean($relfolder))
$mainframe->redirect (PhocaDownloadHelper::getSettings('download_folder', 'phocadownload' ).'/'.$absFile);
exit;
}
Find:
Code: Select all
if ($this->_filename !='') {
$absFile = str_replace('/', DS, JPath::clean($filePath['orig_abs_ds'] . $this->_filename));
Code: Select all
if ($this->_filename !='') {
return $this->_filename;
coolz.co.za
-
- Phoca Member
- Posts: 14
- Joined: 24 Aug 2008, 03:25
Re: Downloads not able to resume
Thanks for your help. I did the changes you posted above, now I get a 404 error. My downloaded files are in the phocadownload directory, but now when you click the download link, it gives the folling path:theunsd wrote:Hi,
This is for v1.0.1. Please make backups first.
The requested URL /downloads/category/phocadownload/FIA_GT_Championship_V1.0.exe was not found on this server.
"/downloads/category/" does not exist on my server, however, the file is in a Category called "Downloads", in a section called "rFactor Mods". The downloadable files are in /home/badc/domains/street-racers.info/public_html/phocadownload/
-
- Phoca Member
- Posts: 11
- Joined: 03 Aug 2008, 22:11
- Contact:
Re: Downloads not able to resume
In your admin section:
Go to Components -> Phoca Download -> Settings
Whats the value of "Download Folder"?
Go to Components -> Phoca Download -> Settings
Whats the value of "Download Folder"?
coolz.co.za
-
- Phoca Member
- Posts: 14
- Joined: 24 Aug 2008, 03:25
Re: Downloads not able to resume
It's set to phocadownload which was the download directory created when I installed the component and where all my downloadable files are.theunsd wrote:In your admin section:
Go to Components -> Phoca Download -> Settings
Whats the value of "Download Folder"?
-
- Phoca Member
- Posts: 11
- Joined: 03 Aug 2008, 22:11
- Contact: