Page 1 of 1

conflict phoca gallery with my jquery code

Posted: 24 Nov 2012, 23:11
by saeedtkh
hello every freind.

please help me quickly i very need to it

i install phoca gallery 2.8.1

and used it whitout any problem

but when i add this code to my template the phoca gallery highslide, slimbox , shadowbox , JAKbox not work and when click on a photo as gallery open new tab in browser maximazed.

i think this problem is not from my code becuase when i remove all jquery code the probel not Solve .
but when i remove
<script type="text/javascript" src="<?php echo $this->baseurl ?>/templates/test/jquery-1.6.3.min.js"></script>
phoca gallery is true


my code is :

<script type="text/javascript" src="<?php echo $this->baseurl ?>/templates/test/jquery-1.6.3.min.js"></script>
<script type="text/javascript">
$(document).ready(function(){
$("#bar2").hide();
$(function () {
$(window).scroll(function () {
if ($(this).scrollTop() < 10) {
$("#bar2").slideUp();
$("#bar3").slideDown();
$('#goto-slide').fadeIn();
} else {
$("#bar3").slideUp();
$("#bar2").slideDown();
$('#goto-slide').fadeOut();
}
});
});


$("#bar3").each(function(){
$("#bar3").hover(function(){
$("#bar3").animate({top:"0px"}, {queue:false, duration:200});

},function() {
$("#bar3").animate({top:"-35px"}, {queue:false, duration:500});

});
});
$('#goto-slide-link').click(function () {
$('html, body').animate({
scrollTop: $("#anchor").offset().top
}, 1000);return false;
});


$(function(){
for(i=0;i<10000;i++)
{ $(".flasher").delay(2000).fadeOut().delay(300).fadeIn();}
});});
</script>

Re: conflict phoca gallery with my jquery code

Posted: 27 Nov 2012, 18:38
by Jan
Hi, do you get some javascript error there?

Re: conflict phoca gallery with my jquery code

Posted: 29 Nov 2012, 16:59
by saeedtkh
no when click to image just open a new tab whit image whitout any javascript

Re: conflict phoca gallery with my jquery code

Posted: 08 Dec 2012, 21:19
by Jan
Can I see the site where this occurs?

Re: conflict phoca gallery with my jquery code

Posted: 06 Jan 2014, 05:40
by trieu.nguyen
I also have the same problem:
Whenever I enable this script, the phoca gallery parameter in the 'Detail View Settings' does not show up any modal popup box,... just open in browser only.

<script src='http://code.jquery.com/jquery-1.10.1.min.js' type='text/javascript'></script>
<script type='text/javascript'>
...some codes
</script>
Image
Regards,

Re: conflict phoca gallery with my jquery code

Posted: 06 Jan 2014, 17:09
by Jan
Hi, Phoca Gallery uses standard Joomla! jquery library, try to test if some of your installed extension does not load some obsolete jquery library to your Joomla! site.

Jan

Re: conflict phoca gallery with my jquery code

Posted: 07 Jan 2014, 03:45
by trieu.nguyen
Hi Jan,
I have one more question regarding to my previous question. It also automatically add ?tmpl=component in the end of url like:
http://domain.com/category/detail/image ... =component[/b]

My site is using joomla 1.5.25, sh404sef

Re: conflict phoca gallery with my jquery code

Posted: 09 Jan 2014, 22:04
by Jan
Hi, tmpl=component is standard Joomla! feature which tells the system, that no menus, no modules, only component part is loaded. This means, in modal window, no menus, not modules, etc. are loaded, only pure content part.

Jan

Re: conflict phoca gallery with my jquery code

Posted: 10 Jan 2014, 03:35
by trieu.nguyen
Thank you Jan,
I did follow your suggestion, and finally It work perfect.
@saeedtkh: You need to config each parameter in global configuration like modal box, jak,.... Moreover, remember to delete system catch if enable.